Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-07, 12:34 PM   #85
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I'm using sm3.0,I just assumed aa was working sure looks like it.Although you cant tell from my screenshot,tried it on/off and it looks completely different.

I'm using older drivers version 91.45 from 3dguru.
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 12:48 PM   #86
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Any news on dx10 patch?
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 03:22 PM   #87
MowTin
 
MowTin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I was loving the demo until I got the final boss. I was looking forward to a good ol' quick draw contest. When I got to the boss I was confused about how to draw.

Wait for the countdown...move the mouse down...move the mouse up to aim and shoot. Right?

After I move down the cursor moves unpredictably. Am I doing something wrong?
MowTin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 03:29 PM   #88
jcrox
Mahna Mahna
 
jcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I love the graphics and the over all idea of a FPS set in the old west. Unfortunately overly-scripted linear games bore me to death..... always remind me of Dragon's Lair
__________________

Gaming

MSI MPower Z87 | 4770k | CNPS9900MAX-B | 8GB G.Skill 1866 | EVGA GTX760 |ThermalTake 850w | X-Fi Titanium | HAF | Asus PA248Q | Lycosa | Death Adder | Win8 Pro 64

Dev/Backup

MSI GD65 | 2500k | H50 | 8GB G.skill | GTX570 | Ubuntu 13.10

Laptop

17" Inspiron | i5 | 4GB DDR3 | 500GB HDD | Win7 Pro 64

jcrox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 03:45 PM   #89
SLINROB
*BANNED*
 
SLINROB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 468
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaxly24
I'm using sm3.0,I just assumed aa was working sure looks like it.Although you cant tell from my screenshot,tried it on/off and it looks completely different.

I'm using older drivers version 91.45 from 3dguru.
Sorry but you cannot run Sm3.0 with HDR and AA together with Nvidia on anything less than a G80 unless you have an ATI X1800-2900XT card.

I can clearly see jaggies in your pics on the trees.
SLINROB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 03:48 PM   #90
randsom
harware junky
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: west linn, ore
Posts: 604
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I am having a issue runniing in dx10 itll only run in a window.any one have a fix for this.
__________________
NEW RIG AND LOVIN IT
Q6600@3.45ghz w/ultra extreme,on a xfx 680I sli, ocz pc6400,sli'd xfx 8800 gtx, 2 seagate 500 giggers in raid 0,2 samsung 18x sata lightscribe burners, x-fi platinum,pc power and cooling 750 silencer, all wrapped up in a thermaltake armor

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=11469
randsom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 04:54 PM   #91
MowTin
 
MowTin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Quote:
Originally Posted by randsom
I am having a issue runniing in dx10 itll only run in a window.any one have a fix for this.
I think there is an option for full screen in the options menu?
MowTin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 09:44 PM   #92
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

I've seen screenshots of another person running it in dx10 mode and they were forced to run it in windowed mode too. I'm guessing it's a glitch?

Oops didn't see your other thread. Problem with the driver... how surprising (not).

How's performance compared to the dx10 benchmark? Pretty much the same?
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-12-07, 09:51 PM   #93
mynakedrat
Okie, not from muskogee
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 228
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

no, slower
__________________
Antec TRIO 630 psu
athlon x2 3800+ ~2.55 ghz
2gb patriot ddr400
ati hd2900xt 512mb ram, 512 bit memory address for that ass
seagate 250 sata
wd 80gb ide.
20.1 lcd, 1900x1200 res
vista 32 ultimate (msdn)

Lots of kites

3d mark 06 - 10290
3dmark 05 - 14925
mynakedrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 10:51 PM   #94
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,260
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

Well,

In DirectX 10 people often run the game in windowed mode so "Print Screen" will copy the screen. For me if it's not windowed, it'll just be black (if playing in DX10). This is because FRAPS doesn't currently work with DX10.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 10:59 PM   #95
mynakedrat
Okie, not from muskogee
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 228
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

i will have to try that then.
__________________
Antec TRIO 630 psu
athlon x2 3800+ ~2.55 ghz
2gb patriot ddr400
ati hd2900xt 512mb ram, 512 bit memory address for that ass
seagate 250 sata
wd 80gb ide.
20.1 lcd, 1900x1200 res
vista 32 ultimate (msdn)

Lots of kites

3d mark 06 - 10290
3dmark 05 - 14925
mynakedrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-07, 11:12 PM   #96
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Call of Juarez is out

How do you get this to run in DX10 mode? I thought it required a patch?
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Max Payne 3 Feedback Thread Ghosthunter Gaming Central 94 10-05-12 06:00 AM
Detonator 40.72 feedback thread mongoose NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 94 12-03-02 10:45 AM
Official Detonator 40.xx Feedback Thread pelly NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 299 09-22-02 06:54 AM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.