Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-07, 09:17 PM   #109
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

its not the stuttering. my sound completly goes out except wind and suspension sound effects
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-07, 09:28 PM   #110
vert305
Registered User
 
vert305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 223
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
its not the stuttering. my sound completly goes out except wind and suspension sound effects


Try setting your setup to 2.1 speakers instead of 5.1 or whatever you have it ...
vert305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 03:46 AM   #111
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Guys i'm getting "save data corrupt : autoload failed" everytime i run/restart the game .. it dosent save my settings , what gives ?
This happens because of two possible reasons:

1. Youīre computer isnīt connected to the internet while you play
2. Your network adapter (in my case an USB WLAN unit) is deactivated.

Once I activated it (but still switched off my router downstairs, so no internet access), the game properly saved without any problems.

The easiest way to check if you have anything deactivated is to open the Device Manager and look for a red X at network related hardware.

Good luck.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 06:09 PM   #112
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

if there is a few things i donīt like is japanese tracks and narrow gravel tracks

since trying to control with the keyboard well letīs just say iīm more off track then on track in the trees in the walls depending wich track.

gotta get me a pad i have a Momo racing wheel but iīve heard that a wheel isnīt all that good for this game or is it how one self feels suites better?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 06:37 PM   #113
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
This happens because of two possible reasons:

1. Youīre computer isnīt connected to the internet while you play
2. Your network adapter (in my case an USB WLAN unit) is deactivated.

Once I activated it (but still switched off my router downstairs, so no internet access), the game properly saved without any problems.

The easiest way to check if you have anything deactivated is to open the Device Manager and look for a red X at network related hardware.

Good luck.
Yeah my PC isnt connected to internet .. why the hell should i be connected to internet when i play SP ??
so what should i do if i can't or don't want to connect ?
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-07, 04:12 AM   #114
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

perhaps i have to do some changes to the car in the setup options i never do that but perhaps i need to coz someties it feels like the subaru wonīt turn when i push the left/right arrowsa and it cetaiinly wonīt when breaking none of the cars actually wheter it is a buggy jeep truck and so forth

perhaps i drove my keys so hard the keyboard isnīt responding as it should any longer

well well
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-07, 05:36 AM   #115
Thingding
Cakes > Pies
 
Thingding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 419
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

This game + no bloom + max details = lush + fast

side note: if you put the detail to its lowest possible, it looks almost identical to colin mcrae 2004. spooky.
__________________
ASUS N2M32 Deluxe W/l, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2x1gb paired Corsair DDR800, 8800GTS, Vista HP, Sony KDL40W2000
Thingding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-07, 07:56 AM   #116
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Yeah my PC isnt connected to internet .. why the hell should i be connected to internet when i play SP ??
so what should i do if i can't or don't want to connect ?
I tried to tell you that you need a network device that is properly installed (for instance your onboard LAN) and activated in your device manager.

http://community.codemasters.com/for...2&page=8&pp=10

Check the posts by DrClick in this thread for more details about the workaround.

In my case it was extremely simple to fix it, instead of disabling the connection in Windows (which disabled the hardware, USB WLAN device) and thats what actually triggered the savegame problem here, I simply had to interrupt the connection by switching off my router downstairs but not mess around with the network connection in Windows.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-28-07, 06:42 PM   #117
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
I tried to tell you that you need a network device that is properly installed (for instance your onboard LAN) and activated in your device manager.

http://community.codemasters.com/for...2&page=8&pp=10

Check the posts by DrClick in this thread for more details about the workaround.

In my case it was extremely simple to fix it, instead of disabling the connection in Windows (which disabled the hardware, USB WLAN device) and thats what actually triggered the savegame problem here, I simply had to interrupt the connection by switching off my router downstairs but not mess around with the network connection in Windows.
I had my LAN working .. still that didnt seem to fix it.
however now when i changed my CPU/Mobo setup & moved to the C2D the problem has gone & its saving correctly now & that aswell seems to fix the stuttering issue i had. weird

in any case , thanks for the tip agentkay ... i'll look into it with my other PC & see if the problem persists.

another problem is that shadows reset to High everytime i set them to Ultra. wonder whats wrong here & if its a known issue for you guys ?
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-07, 03:41 AM   #118
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
Well I'd recommend High anyway. I get frequent "out of video memory" error messages with multiple cars at 1920x1080 and Ultra shadows...
Dang! we seriously need a 1GB graphics cards now
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-07, 04:09 AM   #119
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,795
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
I had my LAN working .. still that didnt seem to fix it.
however now when i changed my CPU/Mobo setup & moved to the C2D the problem has gone & its saving correctly now & that aswell seems to fix the stuttering issue i had. weird

in any case , thanks for the tip agentkay ... i'll look into it with my other PC & see if the problem persists.

another problem is that shadows reset to High everytime i set them to Ultra. wonder whats wrong here & if its a known issue for you guys ?
Something wrong with your signature? DDR2 6400 memory as DDR400?
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-07, 04:57 AM   #120
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUYA
Something wrong with your signature? DDR2 6400 memory as DDR400?
Oops , fixed!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ1998 - 2014, nV News.