Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-07, 07:23 AM   #133
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

In XP, with 162.15 drivers. I have yet to try it on Vista
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 07:23 AM   #134
Thingding
Cakes > Pies
 
Thingding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 419
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

okay given it a few nights of playing and my thoughts are these:

1. the logitech controller issues with this game and too many to list
2. the autosaving is insanely slow and unnecessary
3. the multiplayer is.. well.. basically just single player :Z

but that's all my problems with an otherwise grade A racer.

i'm playing 1920x1080 with everything on high except shadows, which doesn't seem to look any different when you're playing. 2xAA 8xAF. as long as you don't play the race levels with a grid, it never drops below 30fps. otherwise.. well just be thankful there aren't many of those races!

i'm off to see if i can beat my 120 yard jump..
__________________
ASUS N2M32 Deluxe W/l, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2x1gb paired Corsair DDR800, 8800GTS, Vista HP, Sony KDL40W2000
Thingding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 07:26 AM   #135
LordJuanlo
Widescreen rules
 
LordJuanlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Agree with you, autosaving is slow as hell, I think it should be completly redone. It's really bad. We don't need three messages pop un and down everytime you buy a car or enter a race. PC games should not be doing this, even a console port.
__________________
Core i7 920 / Noctua NH-U12P SE1366
Gigabyte EX58-Extreme / 6 Gb OCZ PC3-12800 Platinum
1 x Intel X-25M G2 80 Gb / 3 x Seagate 1 Tb (RAID5)
ATI 5870 (Graphics) + GeForce 9600GT (PhysX) on Samsung SM244T 1920x1200
LG GGW-H20L BluRay & HD-DVD / Logitech Z-5500 5.1 DTS / Westone 3 Earphones
Asus Xonar D2 / 360 Elite Wireless Controller / Gigabyte Odin GT 800W
Windows 7 x64
(also a 360 and a PSP )
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 02:36 PM   #136
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

I fixed my Sound Disapear problem !!

had to apply "App can handle >2gb addresset" on dirt.exe, OpenlAL32.dll and wrap_oal.dll

did 8 races and no sound issue.

had to go and find a no-dvd patch, because once i applied that option starforce wouldn't let the game launch because it said that main exe was altered.

but it works now!!

CFF Explorer FTW!!

http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 04:19 PM   #137
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Glad you've got it fixed nekro .. well done!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 05:45 PM   #138
Dragunov
Mister Anderson ... !!!
 
Dragunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
I fixed my Sound Disapear problem !!

had to apply "App can handle >2gb addresset" on dirt.exe, OpenlAL32.dll and wrap_oal.dll

did 8 races and no sound issue.

had to go and find a no-dvd patch, because once i applied that option starforce wouldn't let the game launch because it said that main exe was altered.

but it works now!!

CFF Explorer FTW!!

http://www.ntcore.com/exsuite.php
Running on Vista or XP?

Cause I have bought the game aswell, but don't want to screw up my installation by installing the protection program (starforce), so I installed game, installed patch 1.1, changed the exe with those made by Reloaded and the game doesn't work
__________________
- Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Zalman 9700 LED
- MSI P6N (Nvidia 680i chipset), BIOS: P33
- 2GB DDR2 ram Corsair Dominator 1066Mhz
- MSI Geforce 8800GTS 640MB
- Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
- Seagate 320GB 7200/10
- WD Caviar 750GB
- Logitech MX-518
- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit NL

3D mark 05: 13321

3D Mark 06: 8065
Dragunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 05:50 PM   #139
t3hl33td4rg0n
Dethklok Returns!
 
t3hl33td4rg0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 2,142
Send a message via AIM to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via MSN to t3hl33td4rg0n Send a message via Yahoo to t3hl33td4rg0n
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Runs pretty good on my system (stats in sig)...

Usually get 28-36 FPS, but it gets a bit choppy (18-24) in multiple vehicle races. I run at 1024x768 with medium and high for some things.
__________________


Intel QX9650 @ 3.83GHzXFX 780ieVGA GTX 560Ti8GB GSkill DDR800Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCI-ESeagate 1.5TB . 4x Samsung 2TB

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin View Post
....it's so clear how government makes things worse not better...
t3hl33td4rg0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 05:54 PM   #140
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
nah sorry. 1.2 will contain only one fix according to a post by codemasters support on their forum. It will be related to save game corruption.
LOL, I swear all the issues that I've heard about thus far are the same ones TDU has. (Save game corruption, sound problems, wheel/FFB problems, and I think someone mentioned stuttering as well) It will be interesting to see if they can fix em before Atari does. (Shouldn't be too hard)
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-02-07, 06:04 PM   #141
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bman212121
LOL, I swear all the issues that I've heard about thus far are the same ones TDU has. (Save game corruption, sound problems, wheel/FFB problems, and I think someone mentioned stuttering as well) It will be interesting to see if they can fix em before Atari does. (Shouldn't be too hard)
none of those issues have anything in common

only problem in DiRT i HAD was the sound issue. TDU has no sound issue.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 06:13 PM   #142
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
none of those issues have anything in common

only problem in DiRT i HAD was the sound issue. TDU has no sound issue.
Actually it does and I've experienced it. Sometimes it has the popping effect like the X-FI's used to have, and other times the sound will actually cut out and won't come back until you leave the car, and then get back into it. It's funny cause I never noticed sound problems in Vista, but they are there when I played XP.

But to try to stay on topic, are you using a wheel then with dirt and that is working fine? There aren't any stuttering/hitching problems? I'm half tempted to get this game, but from the comments I've read I'm kind of weary because I've already seen several things that reminded me of the problems in TDU, so I don't really want another game that won't play well.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 06:15 PM   #143
Xion X2
Registered User
 
Xion X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6,701
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
TDU has no sound issue.
Uhh, yes it does. At least in XP. Crackles and spits like a crack addict.

__________________

i7-2700k @ 5.0 GHz
Nvidia GeForce 570 2.5GB Tri-SLI
Asus P67 WS Revolution (Tri-SLI)
OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 (Raid 5)
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
PC Power & Cooling 950W PSU
Xion X2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 06:16 PM   #144
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

not using a while, but i have no stutter problem in DIRT

only problem i had was in races with multiple cars sound completly disapeared. but i fixed that now.

VISTA 64bit BTW
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.