Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-07, 06:28 PM   #145
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xion X2
Uhh, yes it does. At least in XP. Crackles and spits like a crack addict.

Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 06:28 PM   #146
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
not using a while, but i have no stutter problem in DIRT

only problem i had was in races with multiple cars sound completly disapeared. but i fixed that now.

VISTA 64bit BTW
That's really good to hear then. I might have to pick this one up as well.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 08:07 PM   #147
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Bah, I gave in to the MS dark side...I bought a 360 controller for PC. The corded cheaper one.

DIRT is now fun and handles great.

Figure I can use it on the many other 360 to PC ports like Transformers, Lost Planet, etc.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-07, 08:51 AM   #148
JaxMacFL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 474
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

I use my logitech extreme 3d pro joystick. No problems with handling.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz (1.40v) w/NH-D14 - P8P67 WS B3 rev (BIOS 2105) - G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3-1600 16GB (7-8-7-24-2T) - Sapphire 7970 Crossfire w/Xtreme 7970 coolers - OCZ Agility 3 240GB - Dell 3008FPW - SB X-Fi Tit Fatal1ty Pro - Seasonic X-1250W - CM HAF X RC942 - Win 7 HP x64 SP1
JaxMacFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-07, 09:25 AM   #149
Thingding
Cakes > Pies
 
Thingding's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 419
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Side note: This is meant to be the engine they're using for Operation Flashpoint 2.

That's actually pretty exciting.

woot!
__________________
ASUS N2M32 Deluxe W/l, AMD64 X2 4200+, 2x1gb paired Corsair DDR800, 8800GTS, Vista HP, Sony KDL40W2000
Thingding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-07, 09:40 AM   #150
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxMacFL
I use my logitech extreme 3d pro joystick. No problems with handling.
Not that you know of or notice maybe. I thought the same thing till I tried my friends PC with a 360 controller attached. Totally changes the game with the 'proper' controller. See the Codemaster forums, its a proven fact my many.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-07, 04:59 PM   #151
[EOCF] Tim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 641
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Just a quick question, I've seen people say that performance under XP is much better, now before doing a dual boot, how big is the difference? No matter what I change, the fps stays the same. It's acceptable in the solo races, but buggy races etc it's horrible, teens to twenties.

Vista is pretty good with all my games, but I might have to install XP on my other HD in my rig.

So how is the performance under XP?

Thanks

Specs :

AMD X2 3800+ LDBFE 0633DPMW
DFI nF4 UT SLI-D
Leadtek 8800GTS 640mb
Geil Value 4x1Gb
Corsair HX520w
WD Raptor 74Gb, Samsung 250Gb, 400Gb
Creative X-fi Xtrememusic
MCW6002 - Eheim 1048 - BIX
Creative Inspire Ti5400 5.1
BenQ FP937+ 19"
295x9 2.65Ghz 1.55v, DRAM 221Mhz 3-3-3-8-2T 2.9v
GTS : 576/1350/2016
[EOCF] Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-07, 05:11 PM   #152
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by [EOCF] Tim
Just a quick question, I've seen people say that performance under XP is much better, now before doing a dual boot, how big is the difference? [/i]
big! its worth it trust me
if youre in the 30s FPS in Vista you will have 40-45 under XP

XP uses alot more power from the CPU compared to Vista,so i think thats why
there is an improvement in performance.
__________________
C2D E4300 3.5GHz WaterCooled |Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 | Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2 2048MB CL5 | Corsair HX 520W |
BFG 8800Ultra OC WaterCooled
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-03-07, 05:28 PM   #153
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thingding
Side note: This is meant to be the engine they're using for Operation Flashpoint 2.

That's actually pretty exciting.

woot!
Yep the Neon Engine looks promising!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-07, 06:14 PM   #154
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Been trying to figure out why high res 8800GTX frame rates aren't better than being reported. Besides the fact that this game seems way unoptimized, is this game mostly CPU or GPU limited? I'm thinking its CPU.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-07, 06:14 PM   #155
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Considering buying this game, but does patch 1.1 still require StarForce, and does it install those damn drivers on Vista x64? Thanks..
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-07, 01:46 AM   #156
[EOCF] Tim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 641
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekhulan
Considering buying this game, but does patch 1.1 still require StarForce, and does it install those damn drivers on Vista x64? Thanks..
Yes it still uses starforce with patch 1.1.

I don't have any problems with it in Vista 64.
[EOCF] Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.