Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-08-07, 03:49 PM   #193
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0
finished the game (semi pro/pro difficulty)

...getting 14-18fps on corr and rallycross races due to my single core processor
I get good framerates in these races , but random stuttering aswell due to the heavy CPU load.
man i think my E6700 is not enough .. i want a quady!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-07, 03:52 PM   #194
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

SH64, OC your CPU a bit
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-07, 03:56 PM   #195
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
SH64, OC your CPU a bit
The OC wont help because the game distriubtes the CPU workload into different threads/cores. with OCing you might get better frames but that wont fix the stuttering (framerate slowdowns).
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-07, 04:27 PM   #196
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaylumX
Crossover
2007-07-08 20:18:03 - DiRT
Frames: 3380 - Time: 105446ms - Avg: 32.054 - Min: 26 - Max: 38
i did the same test but with shadows res set to 1024*768

Frames, Time (ms), Min, Max, Avg
2332, 60000, 33, 45, 38.867

high res really kills the performance
run at 1360*768 instead for smooooth 60fps
and it still looks amazing

i made a video here.
https://lagring.storegate.se/user/sh...8-703b1df84b85
__________________
C2D E4300 3.5GHz WaterCooled |Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 | Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2 2048MB CL5 | Corsair HX 520W |
BFG 8800Ultra OC WaterCooled
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-07, 04:28 PM   #197
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
The OC wont help because the game distriubtes the CPU workload into different threads/cores. with OCing you might get better frames but that wont fix the stuttering (framerate slowdowns).
well i don't have any stuttering

my C2D is about 3.2 now
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-07, 05:24 PM   #198
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
well i don't have any stuttering

my C2D is about 3.2 now
Hmmm even with those 8-10 cars races ? & are your settings all maxed & what res/aa/af ?

i'm still looking into this issue as i'm not sure of the exact reason behind it yet.
though i played the game on my friend's PC who has Q6600/8800GTX OC & it was smooth & framerate is definitly higher than mine.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-07, 05:25 PM   #199
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaylumX
For those of you interested in DIRT's performance here is a fraps benchmark.
so if you hit Ctrl-Alt-Del and disable 2 cores what happends with the FPS?
seems you get nothing from the flashy quad core CPU
__________________
C2D E4300 3.5GHz WaterCooled |Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 | Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2 2048MB CL5 | Corsair HX 520W |
BFG 8800Ultra OC WaterCooled
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-07, 05:40 PM   #200
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Hmmm even with those 8-10 cars races ? & are your settings all maxed & what res/aa/af ?

i'm still looking into this issue as i'm not sure of the exact reason behind it yet.
though i played the game on my friend's PC who has Q6600/8800GTX OC & it was smooth & framerate is definitly higher than mine.
yes, it is smooth, are you using vista or xp?

i think that 2gb addresset tweak i applied did help also
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-08-07, 05:45 PM   #201
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

this is what i send to customer support

Quote:
I fixed my game, please apply this fix in next patch.

Had to apply “App can handle >2gb addresset” on 3 files: dirt.exe, OpenlAL32.dll and wrap_oal.dll.

What “App can handle >2gb addresset” does it allows the game to use more memory if required. For this patch to work on dirt.exe I had to search on google and find a NO-DVD patch. Because when I applied this FIX on starforce protected file. Starforce wouldn’t let the game run because of “game file altered” error.

Please apply this fix in future patch, this would help A LOT OF PEOPLE that are having the same problem. Just look on community.codemasters.com/forums.

So finally after about 2 weeks I can play a game I bought.

THIS SHOULD HAVE BEEN TAKEN CARE AT YOUR QUALITY ASSURANCE TESTING. CUSTOMERS SHOULD NOT GO THROUGHT ALL THIS TROUBLE JUST TO GET A GAME TO WORK CORRECTLY!
and their responce

Quote:
Thank you for submitting your recent request to Codemasters Customer Services concerning DiRT.

Thanks for letting us know - we're glad it's working.

If you need further assistance, please reply to this email and INCLUDE THIS LINE IN YOUR REPLY:-

{|CALLID|}=01624835

Or include the entire text of this email.

Kind regards
Paul
Codemasters Customer Services
this is the same tweak that fixed Stalker under Vista. And now it fixed DiRT. After few people contacted GSC about this, this tweak was applied in the next stalker patch. I hope Codemasters apply this tweak in 1.2 patch.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-07, 05:46 PM   #202
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
yes, it is smooth, are you using vista or xp?

i think that 2gb addresset tweak i applied did help also
XP 32-bit.
whats that 2gb addresset tweak ?
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-07, 07:24 AM   #203
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
XP 32-bit.
whats that 2gb addresset tweak ?
look above you, but not sure if it will have any effect on XP
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-07, 09:59 PM   #204
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by abtomat74
I think he would like more details, specifically where and how to apply that line to the files you listed. Just pointing and saying "there" isn't helping. I'd like to know too.
You got that right
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.