Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-20-07, 04:56 AM   #217
jamjar101
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

To get around the save game problem I simply installed the Microsoft Loopback Adapter restarted the computer and job done. No more corrupt save games :-)
I hope this helps some of you out.
jamjar101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-07, 07:25 PM   #218
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamjar101
To get around the save game problem I simply installed the Microsoft Loopback Adapter restarted the computer and job done. No more corrupt save games :-)
I hope this helps some of you out.
Thanks for the tip
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-07, 08:29 PM   #219
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamjar101
To get around the save game problem I simply installed the Microsoft Loopback Adapter restarted the computer and job done. No more corrupt save games :-)
I hope this helps some of you out.
Thank you.....I'll give this a try tonight. I've been waiting WAY too long for CodeMasters to release the 1.2 patch to fix the corrupt save game issue and really miss playing DiRT
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-07, 09:11 PM   #220
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaiN
Thank you.....I'll give this a try tonight. I've been waiting WAY too long for CodeMasters to release the 1.2 patch to fix the corrupt save game issue and really miss playing DiRT
Patch 1.2 is out now!
http://www.codemasters.com/downloads...ory=EnglishUSA

Quote:
FIXES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PATCH 1.2:

* Fixed a bug where some saved games were being corrupted during the save process. Saved games are only usable by the PC and user that created them.

* Includes a new set of leaderboards. These are separate to the existing leaderboards which will remain visible for people playing version 1.0 or 1.1.

* Also includes fixes of patch 1.1
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-07, 09:21 PM   #221
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
damn that SUCKS!

Quote:
* Fixed a bug where some saved games were being corrupted during the save process. Saved games are only usable by the PC and user that created them.
what if you re-format? or build a new rig, you can't use the save game anymore
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-07, 09:25 PM   #222
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Wouldn't you know....they finally release the patch the day I discover a workaround.. I checked the CM site this morning so 1.2 must have popped up some time this afternoon. I look forward too getting "DiRT"y tonight
tx for the heads up
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-07, 09:28 PM   #223
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
damn that SUCKS!
what if you re-format? or build a new rig, you can't use the save game anymore
Yeah i tried improting my savegames to my friend's PC before & they wouldnt work.
i just wanna know why did CM did that ?
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-07, 07:34 AM   #224
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

My saves were still alive after I applied the 1.2 patch. The game is back in action....my driving....got alittle rusty
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-21-07, 01:05 PM   #225
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by SH64
Yeah i tried improting my savegames to my friend's PC before & they wouldnt work.
i just wanna know why did CM did that ?

got a reply from Codemasters

Quote:
Thank you for submitting your recent request to Codemasters Customer Services concerning Other / not stated.

You will be able to backup your saved files and restore them in a formatted or newly built PC.

If you need further assistance, please reply to this email and INCLUDE THIS LINE IN YOUR REPLY:-

{|CALLID|}=01648974

Or include the entire text of this email.

Kind regards
Rob
Codemasters Customer Services
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-07, 02:21 PM   #226
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

yes
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-07, 04:38 PM   #227
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Trying to install the retail DiRT, and it won't let me run the game because it is detecting emulation software that I need to disable. Anyone else have this problem? I also don't see a KEY anywhere in the box or manuals. WTF?

EDIT: nm, installed patch 1.1 & 1.2 and now it works... meh
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-07, 11:17 AM   #228
methimpikehoses
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Here's what they say about the sound error on Vista 64.
Quote:
The problem you are experiencing is likely to be caused by your onboard sound device. As stated on the box Dirt has not been tested with onboard sound solutions, so we are unable to guarantee that the game will work correctly.

The only thing we can suggest is that you try the following...

Firstly, make sure that you have the latest drivers for your soundcard.

Go to Control Panel > Sounds and Audio Devices, then click on the Audio tab. Under Sound Playback make sure that the default (preferred) device is set to your soundcard and that the "Use only Default Devices" option is ticked.

If the problem persists, is there a game compatible option in the Sound Playback section? If so, try this instead.
BS I say, BS.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.