Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-16-07, 07:42 PM   #25
Shocky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 986
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

22-30 fps on every track for me, it's the same with AA/AF disabled or enabled , low or ultra settings or with single car or full grid on screen...

WTF??

This is with a 8800 GTX btw, with C2D at 3GHz+
Shocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-07, 07:44 PM   #26
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

^^^ CPU limited. This game would run a lot better if it had proper dual core support.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-07, 07:46 PM   #27
Shocky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 986
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by agentkay
^^^ CPU limited. This game would run a lot better if it had proper dual core support.
EDIT- Missunderstood your post...

Nevermind, 3.5Ghz from a single core should be more then enough, if not then we are pretty much all screwed.
Shocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-07, 07:49 PM   #28
agentkay
Registered User
 
agentkay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,866
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

No problem about the misundestanding. Yes 3.5Ghz should be enough but its a 360 port so Im not surprised that it has (performance) issues. Anyway, its a shame they didnt add proper multi-threading to the PC version but maybe they will improve performance with more patches. The first patch improved performance already some, so hopefully it wont be the only patch.
__________________

Intel I7-920 aircooled by Prolimatech Megahalems @ 3.8Ghz (200x19) | Gigabyte GA-X58-UD3R | OCZ Platinum 3x2GB DDR3-1600 RAM (7-7-7-24) @ 1600 | Gainward GTX 480 | WD Raptor 74GB + 150GB + Samsung 1TB | Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum | Corsair AX850 Gold | Coolermaster Stacker 830 silver | Logitech Z-5500 Digital 5.1 | Logitech G15 keyboard | Logitech G25 Racing Wheel | Sharp LC-46 XL1E (gaming and work)
F CliffyB.
agentkay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-07, 08:11 PM   #29
stncttr908
Registered User
 
stncttr908's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 4,496
Send a message via AIM to stncttr908
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Demo only seems to eat up 400MB system RAM, so this is a definite port all the way.
__________________
PC - | Core i7-2600K @ stock | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3 | 4GB Patriot Sector 5 DDR3 | Galaxy GTX 460 1GB @ stock | Corsair Force 120GB SSD | Seagate 1TB 7200RPM | 320GB Seagate 7200.10 | 2x Seagate 500GB USB 2.0 | Lite-On 20x SATA DVD+RW | Silverstone TJ-09 | Corsair 620W PSU | Logitech Z-5500s | Sennheiser HD-570 headphones | Samsung 2494LW |

Laptop - | Dell Inspiron 1420 | C2D T7300 (2.0GHz, 4MB cache) | 2GB DDR2-667 | 160GB 7200RPM HDD | DVD +/- RW | 14.1" WXGA+ (1440x900) | Broadcom 802.11g | NVIDIA 8400M GS 128MB |
stncttr908 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-07, 08:38 PM   #30
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

if you have VISTA and X-Fi

go to dirt main directory you will find OpenAL32.dll rename it to OpenAL32.bak

this will force the game to use the native OpenAL instead of the wrapper.

set DSM to high and it sounds like a totally different game!!!

note: this will also decrease your FPS

i got the information from codemasters.com forums. seems retail version has quite a bit audio problems. this is also a temporary fix to all the audio issues.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-07, 02:32 PM   #31
JohnDio
Registered User
 
JohnDio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

1280x960 + 4xFSAA + 16xAF + Ultra Quality (with Ultra Shadows)








JohnDio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-07, 05:53 PM   #32
JaylumX
Something Else
 
JaylumX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 374
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

This is my effort. 1920x1200 on my rig. All settings maxed except shadows (a bug) and AA on 0xAA. Game runs at 25-30fps (avg fps is 25...smooth enough for me) on all tracks. I like this game.

__________________
Half the fun is discovering it yourself

i5 760 @ 4.0 | P7P55D-E | 8GB DDR3 | 60 & 120GB SSD - 1TB SATA 2 | HD 7950 @ 1200/6300 | HDAV 1.3 | HD598

Xbox 360 120GB | PS3 40GB | Wii 8GB | Sony KDL-32EX723BU
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-17-07, 06:13 PM   #33
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

If you guys edit the hardware settings .cfg file,turn the shadows off for a big performance increase,also using software audio can increase fps depending on your sound card.

Got mine running at 45-55 SOLID fps with high settings(only low particles) and NO shadows.
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-07, 08:07 PM   #34
smthmlk.
linux.
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 102
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

i've been reading the codemasters forum for this game, and there is something very wrong with it, and people here are noticing it too:

Some users, even with top shelf GPU's and CPU's, are seeing piss-poor performance. It's not a cpu problem, as people w/ c2d's and c2q's are both seeing the issue and not seeing the issue. *Some* people with 8800GTX's in SLI are seeing the issue, some with just 8800GTX's are seeing the issue, and some aren't, etc etc for just about every decent video card from the last year or so. The game runs at about 1/2 the fps for *some* people, and from the multitude of threads ive read on it, I can't see a pattern at all.

It doesn't depend on cpu or cpu-overclock, gpu or gpu overclock (of course if you have a 7600gt or lower you wouldn't know if you were affected anyways ), game settings (even on all LOW/OFF at 640x480 on 8800gtx's the game maxes out at 40fps for some), sound card or in-game sound driver, etc.

This is not about the performance with multi-car races, btw. This is a very real problem, because my 6800Ultra 256MB agp runs the single-car races better than my 7950GT 512MB :O That simply should not be.

The 1.1 patch does nothing for this issue.

Also, just discovered that codemasters are deleting the threads on their forum where users are trying to figure out the pattern of hardware causing this. Sigh.
smthmlk. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-07, 09:45 PM   #35
MUYA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 6,794
Send a message via MSN to MUYA
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Was so keen to get this game but, I guess with all these negative feedbacl I might wait till the performance problems have been identified and sorted....or not. Hmm...

If multiple hardware platforms are experiencing slowdowns regardless then, either there seems to be a fundamental problem with the coding or, all those people do not know how to configure/install their system.

Which one would apply to this sceneario...? I doubt all users experiencing slow downs do not know how to configure their systems.

Hope codemaster collects all feedback and then implements a patch where the performance is fixed.

I am really disapointed with games these days being released and needing patches as early as this to fix what should have been sorted before going gold. Then again, it's a catch22 situation i guess with most devs having closed systems and the big world with real users having a multitude of differences between systems. Ah well.....
__________________
I5-2500k@4.7GHz - MSI Z77A-GD65 - 4GB X2 A-DATA DDR3 1600 - Corsair H100 - Antec Quatro 850W
Gigabyte Windforce X3 GTX 680 OC - Dell 24" IPS
Intel 320 300 GB SSD - 1 TB Hitachi HDD - 2x 250 GB WD HDD
Corsair K90 - Corsair Venegance 2000 Headset - Razer Naga Epic
Corsair 600T Case
MUYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-07, 11:01 PM   #36
smthmlk.
linux.
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 102
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUYA
Hope codemaster collects all feedback and then implements a patch where the performance is fixed.
me too.
smthmlk. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.