Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-24-07, 10:34 AM   #85
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0
how do i turn off shadows?
the problem is not the shadows
check your 3D Mark 06 score and compare it to similar systems.
it must be something wrong with your drivers.

use the 158.27 drivers for best performance
__________________
C2D E4300 3.5GHz WaterCooled |Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 | Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2 2048MB CL5 | Corsair HX 520W |
BFG 8800Ultra OC WaterCooled
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-07, 12:48 PM   #86
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

zero

here is your problem right here

Quote:
Athlon64 3700+ San Diego @2.8Ghz
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-07, 03:21 PM   #87
Quick420
Registered User
 
Quick420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London,Canada
Posts: 1,445
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0
this one?

Yes thats the one. On a sidenote codies have moved these files from their original folder which is called hardware_config which is now empty...weird
__________________
:Gaming Rig:
Asus P5N-D SLi E8400 Wolfdale@3.6ghz/TTBig TyphoonCooler 51c Orthos 3hrs
Galaxy GTX560ti-GC 296.10 Forceware 950/1900/2200,1100mv,Gts250/Physx
2x2gb Ddr2 1066mhz 4-4-4-12 1T
3xWD WD5000AAKS 500gb/sata300/ 1xSeagate 320gb Ide(tuuunz)
X-fi Fatality Pro*ASUS VH242H 24"LCD*:::Windoze 7-64bit:::
Sony DvD/Ram-Drive
Logitech G25
3dmark06 17,898 Vantage 12,851



If the light is GREEN the trap is clean
Quick420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-07, 03:54 PM   #88
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

umm, thats not the file you supposed to be messing with

the file you can change is in your save game folder

D:\Documents\My Games\DiRT\hardwaresettings
NOTE: your might be different during install, it ask you where to put the save games.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-07, 09:55 PM   #89
MaXThReAT
GTX to the MaX
 
MaXThReAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: EARTH
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

1600x1200 4xAA 16AF Ultra Settings 25-30fps. X2 still holding up pretty good. This is the funnest, best rally game I have ever played...That is all.
__________________
Asrock z77 Extreme3 Intel i5 3470 @ 4.0Ghz
Gigabyte GTX660 OC 2GB
DDR3-1600 / 8Gig Ripjaw
SB X-Fi FPS / Z-5500 + Buttkicker!
"Don't mind the posts, I've been around longer than most know."
MaXThReAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-07, 11:58 PM   #90
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

god damn this sound bug is PISSING ME OFF!!

on tracks with multiple cars sound cuts off, all i can hear is the suspension and wind. after the race is finish game slows down to about 1 frame every 5 seconds!!

****ing demo worked fine
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 04:22 AM   #91
Single Player
Бля, нахуй в рот!
 
Single Player's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 579
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
god damn this sound bug is PISSING ME OFF!!

on tracks with multiple cars sound cuts off, all i can hear is the suspension and wind. after the race is finish game slows down to about 1 frame every 5 seconds!!

****ing demo worked fine
i think you need to reinstall your windows One of my friends was having that kinda problem no sound and low frame at some parts of the race. I'm getting low frame too.. but it's only happens for 2 seconds maximum.. from 50 to ~26 sometimes right at the beginning of the race.. sometimes at the middle of the game. Try it... anyway it's good to format your harddrive every 6 mouths, Of course this depends on the user..
Single Player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 09:46 AM   #92
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Single Player
i think you need to reinstall your windows One of my friends was having that kinda problem no sound and low frame at some parts of the race. I'm getting low frame too.. but it's only happens for 2 seconds maximum.. from 50 to ~26 sometimes right at the beginning of the race.. sometimes at the middle of the game. Try it... anyway it's good to format your harddrive every 6 mouths, Of course this depends on the user..

format every 6 months?? haha thats not gonna happen.

it takes about 3 days to reinstall everything i use and get it back to state i like the PC. **** that

plus the demo does not have this problem. they ****ed something up in the retail version. Buggy race in the demo, i can play 10 times in the row not a single problem. Same buggy race in Retail Career mode and 100-300 meters after start sound goes out.

btw: format is the cowards way out.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-25-07, 11:00 AM   #93
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXThReAT
1600x1200 4xAA 16AF Ultra Settings 25-30fps. X2 still holding up pretty good. This is the funnest, best rally game I have ever played...That is all.
Kewl, I should be able to get 30+ then since my proc is slightly faster, but the rest of the system is pretty comparible. It looks like this game is very processor heavy, so I'll probably be CPU bottlenecked before GPU. I might have to pick it up and try it out.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 11:24 AM   #94
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

From The Readme.

"DiRT™ has been designed with multi-core processors in mind, and as such will run significantly better when one is available"

i wonder if Quad Cores runs Dirt even better than a Dual Core?
any rich prick here with a Quad Core CPU ?
__________________
C2D E4300 3.5GHz WaterCooled |Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 | Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2 2048MB CL5 | Corsair HX 520W |
BFG 8800Ultra OC WaterCooled
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 02:38 PM   #95
MowTin
 
MowTin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,205
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

I read that you can't race against anyone. You don't actually see your opponents. Is that true?

It can't be true.
MowTin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 02:46 PM   #96
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
zer0, the truck race is insane!

pg_ice, I don't see any real quad core improvements.

how many cores is Dirt using? can you check it
2 cores is around 80% of 100%
__________________
C2D E4300 3.5GHz WaterCooled |Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 | Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2 2048MB CL5 | Corsair HX 520W |
BFG 8800Ultra OC WaterCooled
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.