Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-25-07, 02:57 PM   #97
ENU291
Die spammer!! DIE!!!
 
ENU291's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 2,312
Send a message via AIM to ENU291 Send a message via Yahoo to ENU291
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by MowTin
I read that you can't race against anyone. You don't actually see your opponents. Is that true?

It can't be true.
It depends on the type of race. The rally stage races are all time based so you don't race against another opponent at the same time. There are other style of races that let you compete against a field of cars at the same time.
__________________
EVGA 8800GTX; Asus MSN-SLI Deluxe mobo; Athlon X2 5200+(225X13/2.93GHZ); Corsair XMS TWIN2X (1024X4); WD Raptor 150GB HD; MAXTOR 500GB HD; CL X-Fi XtremeGamer; Xbox360 HD-DVD; Plextor 18X DVD-RW/+RW; Dell 2707WFP

Registered Linux User # 444118 Xbox360 GamerTag: StryderXx PSN ID: StryderXx


Quote:
Originally Posted by nVJoe
Gamers are the most unhappy and miserable consumer group I know of. Just sit back, relax and have fun.
ENU291 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 03:07 PM   #98
jdspinna
Dad
 
jdspinna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 137
Send a message via AIM to jdspinna Send a message via Skype™ to jdspinna
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice
From The Readme.

"DiRT™ has been designed with multi-core processors in mind, and as such will run significantly better when one is available"

i wonder if Quad Cores runs Dirt even better than a Dual Core?
any rich prick here with a Quad Core CPU ?
I would be that prick. I can check the demo CPU usage when I get home.
__________________
Gaming enthusiast.

Shall we play a game?
XBL = INdescript
PSN = INdescript
jdspinna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 03:43 PM   #99
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdspinna
I would be that prick. I can check the demo CPU usage when I get home.
great

here is the cpu usage for a truck race.
i think its higher when you have AI cars around.
almost full throttle on both cores.

around 80-85% of 100
__________________
C2D E4300 3.5GHz WaterCooled |Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 | Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2 2048MB CL5 | Corsair HX 520W |
BFG 8800Ultra OC WaterCooled
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 04:12 PM   #100
pg_ice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 247
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

congrats to you who only run your C2Ds at 2.7Ghz
you have almost the same speed as i have at 3.5Ghz

just did a test
i think the 8800 Ultra is the bottleneck LOL

3 damn FPS do i get



__________________
C2D E4300 3.5GHz WaterCooled |Gigabyte GA-965P-DS4 | Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2 2048MB CL5 | Corsair HX 520W |
BFG 8800Ultra OC WaterCooled
pg_ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 05:19 PM   #101
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_ice
how many cores is Dirt using? can you check it
2 cores is around 80% of 100%
it programmed to use up to 8 cores


look in G:\Gamez\DiRT\system (where ever your game is installed)

workerMap2Core.xml (dual core)

workerMap4Core.xml (quad)

workerMap8Core.xml (eight core)
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-07, 08:05 PM   #102
MaXThReAT
GTX to the MaX
 
MaXThReAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: EARTH
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaXThReAT
1600x1200 4xAA 16AF Ultra Settings 25-30fps. X2 still holding up pretty good. This is the funnest, best rally game I have ever played...That is all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0
with 10 opponents?


thanks for the info... this means that i can just upgrade my single core s939 to an X2 s939 to save money.
Correct, I see very very little slow down if any at all with a full track. It's a pretty solid 25-30 no matter what. I think you can get a X2 3800 for like $80, not bad at all OC it to 2.5 or higher. I've had my eye on an Opt 185 for the extra clock speed and L2 cache but they're still $245 but IMO thats too much when compaired to C2Ds performance so I'm saving up.
I haven't had a single sound issue, is it just in Vista?
__________________
Asrock z77 Extreme3 Intel i5 3470 @ 4.0Ghz
Gigabyte GTX660 OC 2GB
DDR3-1600 / 8Gig Ripjaw
SB X-Fi FPS / Z-5500 + Buttkicker!
"Don't mind the posts, I've been around longer than most know."
MaXThReAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-07, 06:16 PM   #103
mjassbong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Any one got this game to work in Vista x64 yet?
__________________
AMD Opti 170 | Crucial Tracer 1GBx2 | DFI NF4 Expert | BFG 7800GTX SLI | X-Fi Fatal1ty | 200GB Ultra320 Cheetah 15K RAID 0 | Enermax Noisetaker 600W | Lian Li V2100 | H2O Cooled: Storm : DD NV-70 SLI : 2xDD D5 : PA120.3 | Matrix Orbital MX4 | Logitech G7 | Saitek Eclipse | NEC 2080UX
mjassbong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-07, 08:28 PM   #104
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Guys i'm getting "save data corrupt : autoload failed" everytime i run/restart the game .. it dosent save my settings , what gives ?
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-26-07, 08:57 PM   #105
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

SH64, there is a patch on the way to fix that
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-07, 09:03 PM   #106
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
SH64, there is a patch on the way to fix that
Damn guess i have to wait for that patch then since the game is unplayable at current state

if anybody finds a quickfix for that issue please let me know.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-07, 09:08 PM   #107
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

i really can't play it either

game runs fine in 40+ FPS. but once there is a race with multiple cars. Sound cuts off, all i'm left with is wind and suspension sound. After the race it drops down to 1 frame every 5 seconds or so. And i have ALT-CTRL-DEL to get out.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-07, 09:11 PM   #108
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Colin McRae DIRT and patch 1.1

Hmmm similar issue here .. i get stuttering esp at race start then it stutters every 5 seconds or so ..
strange how it was running smooth (40s) on my friend's PC (he has 8800GTX & C2Q CPU) , i thought its a processor issue & my 4800+ is aging!
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.