Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-28-07, 06:40 AM   #49
Buio
Registered User
 
Buio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,092
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by walterman
Well, it isn't a bug of the patch. The game does it too.
I haven't actually noticed it before. Maybe just that it became clearer to see with sharp shadows that your patch fixes, or maybe I was to busy hacking and slashing my way through hordes of enemies.
Buio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 12:19 PM   #50
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

Since you have this patch doing 4X FSAA on it's own, does that mean the FSAA setting in the control panel is supposed to be at application if you just want 4X (with fsaaCompatibility set to 0)?


I noticed that on one vid I got the purple screen while hearing the audio. So far it's only happened on one vid.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 06:54 PM   #51
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike89
Since you have this patch doing 4X FSAA on it's own, does that mean the FSAA setting in the control panel is supposed to be at application if you just want 4X (with fsaaCompatibility set to 0)?


I noticed that on one vid I got the purple screen while hearing the audio. So far it's only happened on one vid.
Since version 1.0, the patch uses an alternate method to setup the AA buffers, that it's compatible with 'enhance in-game AA' option, in the nVidia driver. In previous versions, this option wasn't compatible with the patch.

'enhance in-game AA' is an optimization in the nVidia driver, that forces the desired AA method, only in the buffers that the game creates with AA. Means that the game will run faster & use less memory.

Therefore, if you force any AA method from the control panel, you can turn on 'enhance in-game AA', to enjoy a nice boost (5 fps here with SSAA 2x).

The problem is that this new method causes problems on some machines, with the pre-rendered videos of the game. So, i added this new 'useOldFSAAmethod' option, to use the old method (incompatible with 'enhance in-game AA').

----------------

You should/must use "fsaaCompatibility = 1", if you're using any AA mode, that uses more than 4 color samples per pixel (MSAA 8x, CSAA 16xQ, SSAA 4x, 16xS, 32xS, ...)

Also, this 'fsaaCompatibility' option has an optimization that makes the game run a little faster too (2-3 fps with SSAA 2x).

---------------

'fsaaSamples', lets you set the MSAA level that you want to use in the game (the number of color samples). By default, the patch applies MSAA 4x. You could set MSAA 8x, by doing 'fsaaSamples = 8'. But, the CSAA & SSAA modes, must be forced from the control panel.

---------------

If you've problems with the videos, you must set 'useOldFSAAmethod = 1'. If you force any AA method from the control panel, the game will run slower, cause it will apply AA to all the buffers (which is not needed). If you don't force any AA method, the patch will set MSAA 4x, but, you could use MSAA 2x, or MSAA 8x, or no AA, by setting 'fsaaSamples' to 2, 8 or 0 (with full speed). The only problem with 'useOldFSAAmethod = 1', is that you will lose speed, if you force the AA method from the control panel (cause "enhance in-game AA" isn't compatible with the old method).

If you haven't problems with the videos, you can force any AA method from the control panel, and enjoy full speed, if you set 'enhance in-game AA' in the driver.

Remember to set 'fsaaCompatibility = 1', if you use an AA method with more than 4 color samples.

-----------

Prolly i'll add some sort of wizard to the configuration tool, to help with this part.

Enjoy
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-07, 08:20 PM   #52
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

OK, so if I just wanted 4X FSAA, I could leave FSAA in the control panel at "application controlled"?

If I had problems with the in game videos I could turn "fsaaCompatibility" to "0" and still leave the Control Panel at "Application Controlled" to get the 4X FSAA?

Since you say Transparency FSAA is not working yet with the patch, leave the setting in Control Panel to "off"?


How about Gamma Corrected FSAA? Set it to "off" in the Control Panel?
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 06:54 AM   #53
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Post Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike89
OK, so if I just wanted 4X FSAA, I could leave FSAA in the control panel at "application controlled"?

If I had problems with the in game videos I could turn "fsaaCompatibility" to "0" and still leave the Control Panel at "Application Controlled" to get the 4X FSAA?

Since you say Transparency FSAA is not working yet with the patch, leave the setting in Control Panel to "off"?


How about Gamma Corrected FSAA? Set it to "off" in the Control Panel?
If you want to use FSAA 4x (MSAA), then set control panel to 'application controlled', & set 'fsaaSamples = 4' (default).

If you've problems with the pre-rendered videos, set 'useOldFSAAmethod = 1', and control panel to 'application controlled' too.

Transparency AA isn't working atm (i think it's a bug in the nVidia driver).

You can use gamma corrected FSAA.

Tell me if you haven't problems with the videos.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 06:59 AM   #54
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

any chance to make the GUI smaller? it takes to much of the screen.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 08:40 AM   #55
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
any chance to make the GUI smaller? it takes to much of the screen.
I'll try, but, it's very complicated to add more features atm.

It's a miracle to have all these enhancements working with just a hook that changes the direct3d8 calls on the fly.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 12:12 PM   #56
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Smile Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

Update 03/11/2007 (Version 1.2)

This new version adds a speed optimization, & an option to resize the HUD. It's a recommended update, in special for the 8800GTX users, cause it runs a 10-20% faster.

Thank you very much & enjoy playing with Rayne !
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 11-03-07, 03:09 PM   #57
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

Since the 1.1 patch, I've been having those problems with some (not all) cutscenes displaying the purple screen. For example, after Rayne destroys the tower, the next two cutscenes are purple screen. One time after she destroyed the tower, right at the first cutscene, I had a crash to desktop. I've never had that happen before with this game. I had to change the "fsaacompatibility" to "0" to have all the cutscenes back. I guess I'm stuck with that setting for now.

I want to mention that there might be some issues with that website where you have the link for the patches. When I went to get the 1.2, another screen popped up saying something like my computer was not protected (it is) and then trying to get me to do a free pc scan (which undoubtedly was going to install some crap). That indicates something is trying to horn in on the ones who go there. Might want to check into that.
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 03:52 PM   #58
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike89
Since the 1.1 patch, I've been having those problems with some (not all) cutscenes displaying the purple screen. For example, after Rayne destroys the tower, the next two cutscenes are purple screen. One time after she destroyed the tower, right at the first cutscene, I had a crash to desktop. I've never had that happen before with this game. I had to change the "fsaacompatibility" to "0" to have all the cutscenes back. I guess I'm stuck with that setting for now.

I want to mention that there might be some issues with that website where you have the link for the patches. When I went to get the 1.2, another screen popped up saying something like my computer was not protected (it is) and then trying to get me to do a free pc scan (which undoubtedly was going to install some crap). That indicates something is trying to horn in on the ones who go there. Might want to check into that.
But, when you clicked on the download link ? Maybe it was some crap from the ads in the site. The download link hasn't any sort of crap, i coded it personally, and it just gives a cookie to your browser, to protect against direct linking.

About the purple screen, maybe you should try useOldFSAAmethod. The fsaaCompatibility is just an optimization of a rendering primitive, to copy a render target to the back buffer faster.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-07, 07:22 PM   #59
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

Yeah, what I experienced was when first going to the site, not the patch download link.

Excuse me, my mistake, I did mean "UseoldFSAAMethod" which I now have set to 1. Any idea why the cutscene problem only happened on 1.1 and 1.2 (with UseoldFSAAMethod set to 0)?
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-07, 07:41 AM   #60
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch 1.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike89
... Any idea why the cutscene problem only happened on 1.1 and 1.2 (with UseoldFSAAMethod set to 0)?
I'm not sure, i never had a problem with the pre-rendered videos of the game. The new method setups the AA buffers to provide compatibility with 'enhance in-game AA' (faster, cause the AA is only applied to these buffers), but seems like it causes problems on some machines, and due to i've just 2 rigs here, and both are working fine, i cannot debug the problem. That's why i added that flag to use the old method. I think that the problem is on that "cutscene.dll". Maybe i should rewrite it. Anyway, the new optimization for the vertex buffers works great here on the 8800GTX, and the game runs faster than ever.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.