Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-16-07, 11:08 PM   #1
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Changing RWIN in vista?

Any way to change RWIN in vista? For some reason lately I been getting very slow speeds. Found out my rwin is like 65000, it should be 1,045,440 (20mb download) Is there any way in vista to change it?
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-07, 11:36 PM   #2
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: Changing RWIN in vista?

vista has an auto ajusting rwin and mtu so there are no registry entries to ajust like xp, the stack now controls it all...run the rwin test multiple time and you will see that it changes...if you want to disable the auto ajusting feature in vista use this
netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled
reenabling it
netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=Normal
you could try this...
netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=experimental

also check your routers mtu setting and make sure its 1500...
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-07, 11:37 PM   #3
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: Changing RWIN in vista?

oh and also, do a trace route to see if maybe you have an over saturated route someplace along one of your paths...can you post it here?
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-07, 11:52 PM   #4
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: Changing RWIN in vista?

netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal
netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disable


Usage: set global [[rss=]disabled|enabled|default]
[[chimney=]disabled|enabled|default]
[[autotuninglevel=]
disabled|highlyrestricted|restricted|normal|experi mental]
[[congestionprovider=]none|ctcp|default]
[[ecncapability=]disabled|enabled|default]
[[timestamps=]disabled|enabled|default]

Parameters:

Tag Value
rss - One of the following values:
disabled: Disable receive-side scaling.
enabled : Enable receive-side scaling.
default : Restore receive-side scaling state to
the system default.
chimney - One of the following values:
disabled: Disable Chimney offload.
enabled : Enable Chimney offload.
default : Restore Chimney offload state to the
system default.
autotuninglevel - One of the following values:
disabled: Fix the receive window at its default
value.
highlyrestricted: Allow the receive window to
grow beyond its default value, but do so
very conservatively.
restricted: Allow the receive window to grow
beyond its default value, but limit such
growth in some scenarios.
normal: Allow the receive window to grow to
accomodate almost all scenarios.
experimental: Allow the receive window to grow
to accomodate extreme scenarios.
WARNING: This can dramatically degrade
performance in common scenarios and should
only be used for research purposes.
congestionprovider - One of the following values:
none: Use the built-in standard congestion
control algorithm.
ctcp: Use the add-on Compound TCP congestion
control algorithm.
default: Restore the selected provider to the
system default.
ecncapability - One of the following values:
disabled: Disable ECN Capability.
enabled : Enable ECN Capability.
default : Restore ECN Capability state to the
system default.
timestamps - One of the following values:
disabled: Disable RFC 1323 timestamps.
enabled: Enable RFC 1323 timestamps.
default: Restore RFC 1323 timestamps state to the
system default.

Remarks: Sets TCP parameters that affect all connections.

Example:

set global enabled enabled normal
set global rss=enabled chimney=enabled autotuninglevel=normal
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-07, 04:48 AM   #5
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Changing RWIN in vista?

Thanks I knew about the Auto setting and messed with that alrealy. Somehow my Rwin is still just way too low. I download like 700-1mb a sec and usually I get around 2.6mb a sec downloading. I can still download 2-3 files to get 2.6 but its annoying that I cant get my full speed now for some reason. My pings also are sucking all the sudden. I have a verizon tech coming out but wanted to see if it was something I could fix myself. My upload seems fine, still geting 4800kbps ish
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-07, 02:15 PM   #6
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: Changing RWIN in vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by morethanonecode
Thanks I knew about the Auto setting and messed with that alrealy. Somehow my Rwin is still just way too low. I download like 700-1mb a sec and usually I get around 2.6mb a sec downloading. I can still download 2-3 files to get 2.6 but its annoying that I cant get my full speed now for some reason. My pings also are sucking all the sudden. I have a verizon tech coming out but wanted to see if it was something I could fix myself. My upload seems fine, still geting 4800kbps ish
sounds like a bad ONT...make sure before they leave you do multiple tracerts pathping's and speed test to various sites or you might be sorry you didnt...
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-07, 02:57 PM   #7
KasuCode
Wiley
 
KasuCode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via AIM to KasuCode
Default Re: Changing RWIN in vista?

Thanks, Ill make sure.
__________________

Check Out
~CrossWater~
KasuCode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-07, 08:22 AM   #8
Peoples-Agent
Vape Therapist
 
Peoples-Agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,308
Default Re: Changing RWIN in vista?

RWIN isn't just an issue for me in Vista, noticed that MTU is also screwed up.

It defaults to 1496 on here, when forcing it to 1500 using the relevant command, it does show it's 1500 in the command prompt, but when I use something like speedguide.net tcp analyser, it shows as 1432 which surely isn't optimal?

Firefox and IE7 seem to ignore the setting I have set.

Another thing, the TTL also does wtf it wants.

This MTU thing is really bugging me now, I can't get any browser to use 1500.

Usenet speeds max out my 24MBit line, but for general browsing and what not ....most speed tests ever show is like 16MBit. I'm sure it's to do with this blasted MTU value.

Unfortunately, I don't have an option on my router settings to force the MTU. My ISP uses a strange method. LLC Encapsulation , Dynamic IP and 1483 bridge mode or whatever that is. No MTU option for this connection type.
__________________
For The Fallen
With proud thanksgiving, a mother for her children,
England mourns for her dead across the sea.
Flesh of her flesh they were, spirit of her spirit,
Fallen in the cause of the free.
Peoples-Agent is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-04-07, 05:17 AM   #9
retsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,602
Default Re: Changing RWIN in vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peoples-Agent
RWIN isn't just an issue for me in Vista, noticed that MTU is also screwed up.

It defaults to 1496 on here, when forcing it to 1500 using the relevant command, it does show it's 1500 in the command prompt, but when I use something like speedguide.net tcp analyser, it shows as 1432 which surely isn't optimal?

Firefox and IE7 seem to ignore the setting I have set.

Another thing, the TTL also does wtf it wants.

This MTU thing is really bugging me now, I can't get any browser to use 1500.

Usenet speeds max out my 24MBit line, but for general browsing and what not ....most speed tests ever show is like 16MBit. I'm sure it's to do with this blasted MTU value.

Unfortunately, I don't have an option on my router settings to force the MTU. My ISP uses a strange method. LLC Encapsulation , Dynamic IP and 1483 bridge mode or whatever that is. No MTU option for this connection type.
if your router is in bridge mode you have to log on from your pc? if so try to turn off bridgemode and have the router log on to there network to see if that gets you to were you want to be....
retsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Windows 8 could be the next Vista News Archived News Items 0 06-15-12 10:30 AM
The Changing Face of the Video Game Industry News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 01:50 PM
Seven Supercomputers Changing the World News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 01:50 PM
Like XP or Vista: how will businesses treat Windows 8? News Archived News Items 0 06-06-12 09:10 AM
Changing resolutions thekrebster NVIDIA Linux 1 08-08-02 11:01 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.