Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-07, 12:45 AM   #1
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default another processor vs. ram

Ok, I OC'd my 3800+ from 2.01 to 2.34 but I had to lower my RAM to run at DDR 400 instead of DDR2 800. What should I do? Which should I OC and what timings should I use to keep my PC running at 2.34 and the RAM at DDR2 800?
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-07, 05:25 PM   #2
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

Anybody? I have my RAM at DDR2 533. Any timing suggestions?
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-07, 05:52 PM   #3
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

I've always thought Mghz matters most, benchies on mine seem to indicate that. My ram I set to cl2.5, 180, HT to 3 and 250 x 10 for the overclock.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-07, 06:23 PM   #4
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

I can't overclock my processor anymore due to my RAM. If i have it running at DDR 400, my procesor still tops out at 2.39GHz and the temp. of the processor is 36 celsius
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-07, 06:51 PM   #5
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

Do the AM2 boards still use HT? If so you can try lowering that a notch, say from 4 to 3. Also try running your ram locked at 333mghz. The performance difference wasn't noticable to me. A touch looser mem. timings also helped a bit.

That said, my chip seems to top out at 2.6, but it's not 100% stable, so I have a (roughly 350mghz overclock available to me. Not great, but it's luck of the draw with overclockability.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-07, 07:09 PM   #6
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

The RAM's HT max is 5x and I lowered it to 3x. That allowed me to crank up the processor to 2.50GHz. Yes, the AM2's still have the HT capability. I have my processors HT set to 10x.


The lowest I can set my RAM is DDR 400. I mentioned before that I'm a RAM OCing noob, lol. I don't know how to jiggle around with the timings so I don't try anymore because everytime I do, I end up having to open up my PC and insert the stupid CMOS RESET jumper . Will lowering my RAM's HT to 1x and setting my RAM to DDR 400 effect my gameplay?
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-07, 07:30 PM   #7
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

I'm somewhat of a newbie my self, but!
http://www.diy-street.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=99

It's a DFI forum, but a huge amount of the tips and tricks apply to most boards I've used. There's some excellent info there that beats the heck out of what I could give you.

Good luck with it!
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-07, 08:00 PM   #8
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

I just hope my performance doesn't drop with looser timings, lower HT multiplication and lower frequencies which I feel will happen...
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-22-07, 02:47 AM   #9
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

I took some pictures from my BIOS of my RAM to see if that would help. My PC stats are on my sig. Everything is default now. The processor isn't being OC'd right now. It's at 2.01Ghz. Now...what do I do with the timings?



__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-07, 02:54 PM   #10
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

No clue, huh?
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-07, 03:06 PM   #11
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zapablast05
No clue, huh?
Lol, that's why I referrd you to that site. I do have 'a clue', but I don't have an AM2 mobo with a bios that may be significantly different than mine.

I'll hazard guesses on my own, but not anyone elses. Others here may, not me.

Again, there's reams of good information on o'clocking and ram timings in that link. Read it and experiment.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-07, 03:11 PM   #12
Zapablast05
ZapaFAILmaster of Merwang
 
Zapablast05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Carson, CA
Posts: 3,133
Send a message via AIM to Zapablast05
Default Re: another processor vs. ram

The link doesn't send me anywhere. It's just a dead page.
__________________

Xbox Live: Zapablast05 click!|3DMark06: 17,001|
PSN: Zapablast05
Originally Posted by crainger: "Come meet my son Zapablast05"
Originally Posted by crainger: A truck wont get the pussy zapa has become accustomed to.
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL: In fact, I measure years in BC and AC (before Camp0rz and after Camp0rz).
I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking.
Zapablast05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computex: ASUS Mars III Dual GTX 680 Card Comes With 8GB RAM News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 01:40 PM
Max Payne 3 system requirements updated, new PC screenshots released News Archived News Items 0 05-28-12 06:49 AM
Installed Ram Shows 4GB and it says 2.5GB are usable muelo1000 Microsoft Windows 7 29 05-01-12 10:08 AM
Program to Identify DDR RAM modules speeds MUYA General Hardware 4 10-11-02 11:41 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.