Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-26-07, 06:01 PM   #1
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Lightbulb Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

Whenever I'm playing a game at 1920x1440, Fraps only takes a screenshot of part of the screen. Any way to get it to take the full screen, even at 1920x1440 or 2048x1536? Thanks.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-07, 06:14 PM   #2
RAY16
Defenestration Specialist
 
RAY16's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Land of a Thousand Suns
Posts: 1,039
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

It's limited to 1920x1200, actually. And no, as far as I know there is no way to force it to take full-screen shots beyond 1920x1200.
__________________
| Xbox/Games for Windows LIVE: NeoHumanity | Steam: RAY16 |
| Random Textual Nonsense | Random Visual Stimuli | Twitch.tv Stream |
RAY16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-07, 07:00 PM   #3
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

Ok, thanks.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 02:59 AM   #4
Paddywak
Registered User
 
Paddywak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: England
Posts: 203
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

From the Fraps site ... http://www.fraps.com/faq.php
Quote:
What is the maximum resolution supported by the screen capture?

Screenshots can be taken in games running at resolutions up to 2560x1600.
Odd ... I take shots at 3840x1024 with Fraps all the time ...
May be it is a height limit ...

See fps in top right ...
__________________
i7 X58 2 480's 12GB DDR 3 150GB VelociRaptor 1TB 1000W X-Fi FX5051 TJ07B TH2G-D 3 x Dell 2405 FPW
Paddywak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 03:07 AM   #5
fizix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 168
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

jesus christ, nice monitor
__________________
eVGA 8800GTX@630/1040/e6600@3.3GHz 38C 1.3v w/thermalarmor Big Typhoon cooling/2x800mhzPC6400/eVGA 680i/Modular 650W/ViewSonic '19lcd/3DMark06:12k
fizix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 04:29 AM   #6
RAY16
Defenestration Specialist
 
RAY16's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Land of a Thousand Suns
Posts: 1,039
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddywak
From the Fraps site ... http://www.fraps.com/faq.php
Odd ... I take shots at 3840x1024 with Fraps all the time ...
May be it is a height limit ...

See fps in top right ...
Strange... I don't often run games at really high resolutions (6600GT... no explanation needed), but the last time I did Fraps wouldn't take full size shots at 2048x1536. It kept cropping them to 1920x1200.
__________________
| Xbox/Games for Windows LIVE: NeoHumanity | Steam: RAY16 |
| Random Textual Nonsense | Random Visual Stimuli | Twitch.tv Stream |
RAY16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 04:33 AM   #7
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

I can't remember what it was but someone told me how to fix this a while ago...

Its a bug of some sort with fraps. I think you have to have your desktop running at a higher resolution (maybe the res your're trying to take the screenshots at) after a reboot to get screenshots above 1920x1200.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 12:28 PM   #8
weeds
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 390
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

Here is a small program that will take lossless, gamma corrected screenshots at whatever resolution your playing. I use it all the time, works well.

http://www.filesend.net/download.php...e2d8e524ad0f5c

Stalker 2048x1536
__________________
AMD FX-60@2.85 | Asus A8N32-SLi DLX | Gskill F1-4000USU2-2GBHZ | EVGA 8800 GTS SLi @ 780/1944/1100 | WD RaptorX 150GB | Creative X-Fi Fatality FPS | Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1 | Plextor 716SA DVD-RW | OCZ ProXStream 1000W| Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB | Lian-Li Pc-60 Modded | TT Hardcano 13 | Razer Copperhead Tempest | Saitek Eclipse II | XP Pro SP3
weeds is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-27-07, 01:01 PM   #9
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

that is one big screen indeed what size monitor are you using weeds?
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 03:10 PM   #10
weeds
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 390
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ASUSEN7900GTX
that is one big screen indeed what size monitor are you using weeds?
Good old CRT, 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB. Yes sir she's big and heavy but her colors and refresh rates are fantastic.
__________________
AMD FX-60@2.85 | Asus A8N32-SLi DLX | Gskill F1-4000USU2-2GBHZ | EVGA 8800 GTS SLi @ 780/1944/1100 | WD RaptorX 150GB | Creative X-Fi Fatality FPS | Klipsch ProMedia Ultra 5.1 | Plextor 716SA DVD-RW | OCZ ProXStream 1000W| Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB | Lian-Li Pc-60 Modded | TT Hardcano 13 | Razer Copperhead Tempest | Saitek Eclipse II | XP Pro SP3
weeds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 03:34 PM   #11
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

Quote:
Originally Posted by weeds
Good old CRT, 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB. Yes sir she's big and heavy but her colors and refresh rates are fantastic.
Yep, I've got an HP P1230 22".

2048x1536@85Hz ftw

Only cost me $170 shipped as a refurb last year.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-07, 04:51 PM   #12
ASUSEN7900GTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,646
Default Re: Any way to get FRAPS to take a screenshot at higher than 1600x1200?

man here i sit at a 17" LCD/TFT monitor damn it i should have bought a 21"Crt
500SEK=swedish Kronor
brand new
well well
__________________
Intel I7 920
gigabyte HD6970 2gb
6GB DDR3
Asus P6t deluxe V2

"be to others as you want others to be against you"
some wiseass came up with it
ASUSEN7900GTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.