Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-13-07, 12:47 PM   #1
kriko
openSuSE11
 
kriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe, Slovenia, Koper
Posts: 515
Default DVI doesn't work

I just bought a DVI cable, so I can move the vga one to another computer. I have a CRT IBM p260, but when I have only DVI cable, there is no picture (I rebooted pc). Monitor is also set to input 2 (input 1 is vga).
I reattached vga cable (both cables were attached), so I executed nvidia settings, clicked detect display, and it was correctly recognised! However when I enable it (clone mode), there is no picture when switching to input 2!
I also tried other alignements (right of, left of, bottom....) nothing seems to work.

What could be the problem?

EDIT: Cable is a 5 metre DVI-D

Last edited by kriko; 05-31-11 at 01:34 PM.
kriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-07, 02:40 PM   #2
kriko
openSuSE11
 
kriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe, Slovenia, Koper
Posts: 515
Default Re: DVI doesn't work

I think I figured out - I have DVI-D, but I should use DVI-A or DVI-I.
Isn't DVI a general standard, why then those differences?
kriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-07, 02:15 AM   #3
pe1chl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: DVI doesn't work

DVI cables can be used for digital, analog or both.
As these days costs are cut to the absolute minimum, there exist 3 different kinds of cable with only the necessary wires and pins for those functions.

A CRT monitor normally does not support digital connection and a DVI-D cable supports ONLY a digital connection. So this combination won't work.
pe1chl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-07, 02:55 AM   #4
kriko
openSuSE11
 
kriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Europe, Slovenia, Koper
Posts: 515
Default Re: DVI doesn't work

I figured that out. But still I don't understand why didn't they create a standard that just works everywhere you have DVI port (only DVI-I)?
kriko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-07, 10:09 AM   #5
pe1chl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: DVI doesn't work

As I said, in these days costs have to be cut to the extreme. An LCD monitor on a DVI connection does not use the analog signals, so the wires and pins for that are omitted in the DVI-D cable. Even those exist in a single-link and a dual-link version! The dual-link is only required for resolutions above 1920x1200 so the usual cable omits the extra link.
pe1chl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
295.40 Does not Work Had to downgrade to 295.33 Archmbc NVIDIA Linux 4 05-03-12 02:38 PM
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 10:16 PM
Can't get FSAA to work krow NVIDIA Linux 6 09-17-02 08:03 AM
New New New New Driver - Still No DVI decay NVIDIA Linux 2 09-16-02 05:47 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.