Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-16-07, 04:16 AM   #1
AFI_Flame
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7
Default Quake 4 Resolution Setting

I just ditched OpenSuse 10.2 for Fedora 7 because I couldn't get OpenSuse to load Quake 4 at all. Fedora 7 loads it but it doesn't change the resolution right. I have my desktop set to 1280X1024 and if I set my Quake 4 resolution lower than that it puts the game in the center of the screen and adds a black border to cover the difference.

Any way to fix this?
AFI_Flame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-07, 06:53 AM   #2
smp5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Default Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting

I noticed that too on my 1280x1024 moniter when I first started playing Quake 4 on GNU/Linux. Did you make sure Quake 4 is set for full screen as Yes near the resolution and graphics settings config panel? Its been a while since I ran into this, however I recall knowing how to go between them easily.
smp5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-07, 03:39 PM   #3
AFI_Flame
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting

I've got fulscreen set to yes. If I set it to no it comes up in an actual window.
AFI_Flame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-07, 03:58 PM   #4
zander
NVIDIA Corporation
 
zander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,740
Default Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting

Please make sure the target mode is listed in the Modes list of the appropriate Display subsection of your Xorg configuration file, and that the extmod module is being loaded.
zander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-07, 09:25 PM   #5
AFI_Flame
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting

Here's my xorg config... not exactly sure what you're asking about that.

Code:
# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder26)  Wed Jun 13 16:54:14 PDT 2007

# Xorg configuration created by pyxf86config

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Default Layout"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
    Option         "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option         "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Unknown"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 110.0
    VertRefresh     50.0 - 150.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Videocard0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Videocard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection
Lsmod shows nvidia being loaded but not extmod... how do I fix that?
AFI_Flame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-07, 10:45 PM   #6
xbobmx
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 191
Default Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting

Quote:
Originally Posted by AFI_Flame
Here's my xorg config... not exactly sure what you're asking about that.

Code:
[...]
Section "Module"
    Load           "glx"
EndSection
[...]
Lsmod shows nvidia being loaded but not extmod... how do I fix that?
extmod is an X module, not a kernel module. Add the line:
Code:
Load "extmod"
to your conf file.
xbobmx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-07, 03:57 PM   #7
AFI_Flame
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting

Thanks! It's working great now. It got my desktop effects working too
AFI_Flame is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8800 GT and Ubuntu - Plymouth low resolution legluondunet NVIDIA Linux 3 06-24-12 03:22 PM
Opinions on 1280x1024 resolution skipparoo NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 103 06-22-12 11:38 PM
My UT2003 Tweak Guide DXnfiniteFX Gaming Central 48 10-30-02 11:59 PM
30.82 and 40.41 resolution + monitor OSD. Max3D NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 2 09-05-02 02:15 AM
Resolution MichaelZ NVIDIA Linux 7 08-07-02 06:18 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.