Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-07, 09:22 PM   #13
JasonPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: E6850

Yeah I'm curious about what type of cooling solution you have as well.
JasonPC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-07, 12:39 AM   #14
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,062
Default Re: E6850

WOW kickass Lee.
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-07, 01:18 AM   #15
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: E6850

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
According to speedfan its running at 1.58
You are indeed correct. That sounds much more resonable.

I wonder what's causing the error on Core temp and CPU-Z...
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-07, 01:24 AM   #16
Amuro
Newtype Ace
 
Amuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,206
Default Re: E6850

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madpistol
You are indeed correct. That sounds much more resonable.

I wonder what's causing the error on Core temp and CPU-Z...
Core Temp is simply showing the voltage it reads from the processor's Voltage Identification (VID) pins, which is set at the factory to indicate to the motherboard that this voltage is the maximum voltage allowed by the processor. VID is not the actual VCore set by the motherboard.
__________________
Lian Li Armorsuit PC-P80 Black | Intel Core i7-3960X @4.3Ghz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | G.SKILL Ripjaws X 4 x 4GB @1866Mhz CL9 |eVGA GTX 690 Hydro Copper | Cruscial M4 512GB SATA III SSD | WD VelociRaptor 300GB | Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB | Pioneer BDR-205BK 12x Blu-ray Burner | Creative x-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Sound Card | Corsair A1200 1200W PSU

Water cooled by Koolance ERM-3K3UC Cooling System
Amuro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-07, 12:16 PM   #17
Mr_LoL
Bush's Doppleganger
 
Mr_LoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangor North Wales UK
Posts: 5,204
Default Re: E6850

Quote:
Originally Posted by Madpistol
What are you smoking dude? 1.35V is barely above stock. It takes 1.5V on my current processor to hit 3.6Ghz.

That processor is sick! I'm jealous.

BTW, that CAN'T be air cooled. It has to be water underwater. Those temps are awesome.
I think you are the one smoking low quality crack. According to the screenshot it's running at 1.58 vcore
__________________
Core i5 2500K@ 4.5, KFA2 GTX 570, Gigabyte Z68, 8GB Corsair XMS 1600MHZ, Antec Truepower New 650w, Coolermaster Storm Sniper, 1TB Samsung F1, Yamakasi Catleap 27", Samsung 245B, Asus Xonar DG...blah blah blah
Mr_LoL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-07, 01:33 PM   #18
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: E6850

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allaahu_Akbar
I think you are the one smoking low quality crack. According to the screenshot it's running at 1.58 vcore
This is what crack does to you ->







This is what crack does to me ->

I wish I could run my E6600 @ 1.58 Vcore.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-07, 02:08 PM   #19
Burner_Tbird2
The Objectivist Gamer
 
Burner_Tbird2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 275
Default Re: E6850

I'm guessing this is just a speed run for Lee, 3.9Ghz is about 1Ghz more than anyone needs right now for any game on the market

I run my E6700 at 1.43V to get up to 3.4Ghz, any more voltage and I'd have to switch to a WC setup for the heat.
__________________
2600k @4.6GHz
eVGA 470GTX
ASUS P8Z68
8Gb G.Skill 1600
Silverstone 750W PSU
Corsair H80 Liquid Cooler
http://www.patriotsjetteam.com

PSN: BurnerDeuce
Folding For nVNews Team #35216
Burner_Tbird2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-07, 03:01 PM   #20
Saintster
Registered User
 
Saintster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 784
Default Re: E6850

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burner_Tbird2
I'm guessing this is just a speed run for Lee, 3.9Ghz is about 1Ghz more than anyone needs right now for any game on the market

I run my E6700 at 1.43V to get up to 3.4Ghz, any more voltage and I'd have to switch to a WC setup for the heat.

I've got my 6600 to boot and run windows at 3.8 with 1.52 vcore but the temps were high 40's and under load was 63 and it was not prime stable plus I prefer the timings I have over the speed. At these settings it's 11 hours prime stable. I'm going to play the waiting game something tells me I'll need to upgrade my GPU before the CPU.
Saintster is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 07-19-07, 04:18 PM   #21
Madpistol
It's a wittle baby!
 
Madpistol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 4,554
Send a message via AIM to Madpistol
Default Re: E6850

I've gotten my Rig up to 3.6Ghz Benchable, and also seems to be Orthos stable for the 30 minutes I tested it at. I'm not willing to keep it under that strain any longer than that. Temps are quite high though. Load on Dual Orthos is around 63C, so I don't want to push it any higher than that.
__________________
http://bfbc2.statsverse.com/sig/deta...d%20Pistol.png


MadPistol's Rig

AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE (RB-C3) @ 4Ghz, 1.425 Vcore, 1.25V NB VID
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme (w/ Scythe Gentle Typhoon 120mm fan)
Gigabyte UD3H AM3 790GX motherboard
XFX Radeon HD 5870
PNY XLR8 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB CL8 DDR3 1600
Soundblaster X-Fi Fatality Titanium
OCZ Vertex II 120GB SSD (OS drive)
Western Digital 500GB Caviar (black)
Western Digital 640GB Blue
Samsung DVD burner
Logitech MX performance mouse
Logitech G15 keyboard
Corsair HX 750-watt Modular PSU
Antec Nine Hundred case
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS MK241 24" LCD
ACER X241W 24" LCD - RIP
Madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-07, 06:56 PM   #22
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: E6850

Oh my



I just cant get it stable though this guy has the exact chip as mine http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...&postcount=134 WTF
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-07, 10:19 AM   #23
lee63
Classified
 
lee63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Murrieta, U.S./Taunton, U.K.
Posts: 4,263
Default Re: E6850



Vcore, 1.6 in Windows, 1.58 in the Bios
__________________
lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-07, 12:06 PM   #24
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: E6850

Quote:
Originally Posted by lee63
I have a G0 step Quad coming also
How can you make sure you get a G0 stepping Q6600? I want to go quad but want to make sure I have that stepping BTW... can someone explain why the G0 stepping is so much better? Thanks!
__________________
Intelฎ Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ฉ1998 - 2014, nV News.