Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-04-07, 01:45 PM   #1
muzzol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
Question xrandr with metamodes

hi!

im trying to configure a dual setup configuration on my laptop. i want basically two modes

* DFP 1280 - CRT off
* DFP 1024 - CRT 1024 (clone)

so i want to switch between my laptop display and laptop+external monitor display.

i setup metamodes with nvidia-settings and write to xorg.conf, but when i try to change it from xrandr i get a 2048 not cloned desktop. is there any additional setting i must write in xorg.conf?

related information:

Code:
$ xrandr 
 SZ:    Pixels          Physical       Refresh
*0   1280 x 800    ( 433mm x 270mm )  *50  
 1   2048 x 768    ( 693mm x 260mm )   51  
 2   2048 x 800    ( 694mm x 271mm )   50  
Current rotation - normal
Current reflection - none
Rotations possible - normal 
Reflections possible - none
Code:
$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder3)  Sat May 26 01:05:11 PDT 2007

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath         "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "dbe"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "type1"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Nvidia Default Flat Panel"
    HorizSync       29.0 - 49.0
    VertRefresh     0.0 - 60.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Videocard0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce Go 7600"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Videocard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "1"
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP: 1280x800 +0+0, CRT: NULL; DFP: 1024x768 +0+0, CRT: nvidia-auto-select +1024+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
EndSection
thanks in advance
muzzol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-07, 03:20 PM   #2
AaronP
NVIDIA Corporation
 
AaronP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,487
Default Re: xrandr with metamodes

If you want clone mode for your second metamode, you should specify a pan offset of +0+0 for the CRT rather than +1024+0, which places it to the right of the DFP.
AaronP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-07, 02:24 AM   #3
muzzol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
Default Re: xrandr with metamodes

well, that works only if i have the external monitor connected before starting GDM. isn't there a way to refresh that detection through command line?
muzzol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-07, 08:06 AM   #4
lloeki
Arch Linux
 
lloeki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 122
Default Re: xrandr with metamodes

not exactly what you're looking for, but maybe Option "ConnectedMonitor" "string" in xorg.conf. details here
lloeki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-07, 08:46 AM   #5
muzzol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
Default Re: xrandr with metamodes

correct me if im wrong, with that option you force your card to believe there's a connected monitor always.

i dont feel very confortable with that option.
muzzol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-07, 02:41 PM   #6
hvengel
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 57
Default Re: xrandr with metamodes

The main issue is that it will use slightly more power because of connector is powered up. On a laptop this is an issue.
hvengel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
302.17, XRandR multimonitor doesn't work darkraven NVIDIA Linux 5 07-06-12 04:41 AM
GTX 680 + linux, What is the max pixelclock? Xevious NVIDIA Linux 27 07-03-12 04:52 PM
xrandr shift after 302.17 not working. C-J NVIDIA Linux 4 06-28-12 09:00 AM
how to totally get rid of nvidia-settings configurations on login gfxdrone NVIDIA Linux 10 06-27-12 01:29 PM
Missing Video Modes Enverex NVIDIA Linux 0 06-22-12 06:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.