Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-07, 11:43 AM   #13
nV`andrew
Akrynym
 
nV`andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 2,351
Send a message via AIM to nV`andrew Send a message via MSN to nV`andrew Send a message via Skype™ to nV`andrew
Default Re: Having some issues...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Running at 450x8 again. With the ram set to 900. Latencies and voltage set to what OCZ recommends (5-5-5-15 and 2.3V). CPUZ still shows the latencies to be off a bit (5-6-6-17) but its not a big deal.

CPU vcore is set to 1.506 in the bios. Under load it's sitting around 1.44.

Been running Orthos blend for a half hour now. CPU temp is fluctuating between 55C and 59C. Not bad considering it's really damn hot in my room.

When I have more time I might try flipping my fans around a bit to get some fresh outside air straight into my CPU heatsink. Not sure what it'll do, but it wouldn't be too hard to try.

Heh, somehow my HSF came loose apparently and when i booted a few minutes ago my motherboard was at 65C and the e6750 was at 87C in the bios
remounted and temps of the motherboard are now at 35C and the proc is in the 40's. That was pretty fricken scary

I think my CPU is getting some decent cooling (still on stock HSF, will switch it this weekend). I have the TriCool sucking in air at the front, and instead of putting the Thermaltake PCI slot cooler by the GPU, i put it on the side of the hard drive cage, so it moves the air thats getting pulled in, to the CPU and GPU area. I like the layout of this mobo, you dont have to have fans spread out all over the place.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P || Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 w/ Zalman CNPS9500 HSF || Kingston HyperX SLi Certified [4x1GB] DDR2-1066 ||
eVGA GeForce GTX460 SuperClocked Edition || 2x Seagate 120GB[240GB] Barracuda SATA || 1x Seagate 1000GB Storage
OCZ GameXStream 700W || X-Fi XtremeMusic || Sennheiser HD555's || Antec 900 || Logitech MX518 || Saitek Eclipse II Samsung 24" HDTV/LCD 1920x1200 ||
nV`andrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-07, 11:47 AM   #14
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Having some issues...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nV`andrew
Heh, somehow my HSF came loose apparently and when i booted a few minutes ago my motherboard was at 65C and the e6750 was at 87C in the bios
remounted and temps of the motherboard are now at 35C and the proc is in the 40's. That was pretty fricken scary

I think my CPU is getting some decent cooling (still on stock HSF, will switch it this weekend). I have the TriCool sucking in air at the front, and instead of putting the Thermaltake PCI slot cooler by the GPU, i put it on the side of the hard drive cage, so it moves the air thats getting pulled in, to the CPU and GPU area. I like the layout of this mobo, you dont have to have fans spread out all over the place.
The layout actually gave me a few headaches because my case has a bottom mounted PSU. That little 4pin power connector is pretty damned far away from the bottom of my case.

I managed though.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 12:50 AM   #15
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Having some issues...

Dammit. Had another blue screen.

I set everything back to stock for now and I'm going to memtest the hell out of this thing. I just emailed OCZ to get the correct stock voltages and timings.

If its error free at "auto" voltage settings at 1066Mhz, then I'll know that it isn't dead. It'll just be a matter of setting it properly myself so I can actually overclock the damn thing.

This gigabyte BIOS is proving to be kind of annoying for overclocking. It doesn't give enough information about its settings, and it gives no information at all when you set things to automatically adjust.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 07:18 AM   #16
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: Having some issues...

So do you think this is primarily a motherboard or RAM issue?
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 07:33 AM   #17
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Having some issues...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRen72
So do you think this is primarily a motherboard or RAM issue?
Seems like a problem with the RAM, but it seems to be caused by quirky BIOS settings rather than something being defective.

I just ran memtest 86+ for almost 5 hours (pure dos boot) with zero errors. Ran 2 instances of the old memtest windows program for about a half hour too. Also no errors.

All at stock settings, with the motherboard controlling all voltages and automatically setting the ram to 1066.

The main problem seems to be that in this BIOS, when you switch to user controlled settings (to overclock), it defaults to settings that don't work, rather than defaulting to the settings that it is already using (which work).

Its extremely irritating. You'd think by now we'd have BIOS programs that at least told us what the "auto" settings were, rather than just having "auto" and then leaving you hanging as to which setting to use.

I'm not overclocking my ram. In fact, I'll be underclocking it if I run 1:1 (900Mhz). There isn't any reason it should take a ton of voltage to run slower than default settings.

Has anyone had to change any other BIOS or voltage settings at all when overclocking on a P35 board? This is just blowing my mind...
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 09:16 AM   #18
HaVoK19
Registered User
 
HaVoK19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 92
Default Re: Having some issues...

yeah man, i know what your saying. Ive been fiddling around with my p5k, and i would really love to know what things are set at when set on auto.

On a side note. Either CPUZ reads my mem timings at 33-6-6-9. But in the bios,(after setting it to manual so i could see what they were running at), it says 5-5-5-9. Any idea why it would be so far off??
__________________
C2D e6750 @ 3.48Ghz 1.40v| 2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2-1066 | Asus P5K Deluxe/WiFi | Assortmant Totaling 980GB | XFX GeForce 8800 GTX | Gateway FPD2185W | Razer Barracuda AC-1 Gaming Audio Card | Razer Barracuda HP-1 Headset | Zboard Merc Stealth | Logitech G5 two tone | QPAD mouse surface | Ubuntu/Windows XP Pro/Windows Vista™ Ultimate

2,000 years ago, Moses said, "Pick up your shovel, pack your ***, mount your camel and I shall lead you to the Promised Land."

200-plus years ago, George Washington said, "Get off your ***, use your shovel, clear the land, grow plants for Camels and it will be the Promised Land."

Last year, the Congress of the United States said "Si, Amigos, throw away your shovel, sit on your ***, light your Camels, we're giving you the Promised Land."
HaVoK19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 03:55 PM   #19
Vik1dk
Registered User
 
Vik1dk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: DK
Posts: 503
Default Re: Having some issues...

If you use the F4 bios CaptNKILL, i would try the beta bios as the F4 has performance issues.
I flashed my DS4 with F5g and did a quick 3dm01 and went from 549xx to 568xx same settings, worth a try

Edit: They must have changed the mem auto settings, everest latency test down from 68.4 ns to 57.7 ns same 5-5-5-15 and the rest auto setting
__________________
GA-EX38-DQ6 | E8400 @3.8 Ghz | 2x2GB Corsair 8500 C5D | XFX 8800 GTS 512 | 2x WD2500YS(RE/sataII) | SAMSUNG S203D DVD-RW | X-FI(XM)| BenQ E2200 HDA | TT 750 Toughpower PSU(4x18A/60A combined) | Antec 900 | Logitech G5 v.2/Razer DeathAdder | Logitech G15 | WinXp x64 sp2/2008 server x64
Vik1dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 04:19 PM   #20
jcossin
-=> Indy <=-
 
jcossin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 476
Default Re: Having some issues...

Hey CaptnKill,

I've been an overclocker forever and have been admiring your overclock and new rig stories.

Keep in mind that you are 1 full Ghz above rated speed on your CPU. The fact that you are coming back to stock speed and having no problems tells me that maybe you're a little aggressive on what you are asking to get out of your e6750. Try coming down for awhile to 3 Ghz. If you're having no problems for a week or so at that speed, inch yourself upward.

From my experience, Overclocking is definitely more of an art than a science....
__________________
http://www.cardcycle.com - Send greeting cards and gifts with a click!

http://www.greetingcardsgirl.com - Check out the weekly Free Sale list posted every Sunday.

Asus G71Gx Laptop
nVidia 260m GTX 1GB DDR3
Intel Core2Duo P8700 (2.53GHz)
6GB 800MHz DDR2
64GB Corsair Xtreme SSD
500GB 5400RPM SATA HDD
17" 1440 x 900 WXGA+ LCD
Windows 7 64-bit
jcossin is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-13-07, 07:02 PM   #21
SH0DAN
SGIRealityEngine
 
SH0DAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Citadel Station
Posts: 1,676
Send a message via ICQ to SH0DAN
Default Re: Having some issues...

CaptNKILL....

I had that board,try upping the north bridge voltage a small notch.At stock vram voltage I doubt the mobo is giving it enough voltage.You need to make sure the chipset is getting enough voltage.When I had it at defaults,it bluescreened on me at random times for no 'good' reason,even though with memtest 86,it ran for 8 to 12 hours straight with ZERO errors.

Now,your PS,were you using it before with the 4200 X2 ? Also are you expiriencing these blue screens under Vista AND XP ?

.......or just Vista ? With that mobo,I was getting similar problems oc'ing
under Vista Ultimate X86,with zero probs under XP SP2.
__________________
When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves, in the course of time, a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that glorifies it. -Fred Bastiat-

The last official act of a corrupt government is to loot the nation.

When buying and selling are controlled by legislation, the first things to be bought and sold are legislators.
P. J. O'Rourke

------------------
Q6600 g0 @3.20Ghz 1.30 VOLTS||Tr ULTIMA 90I + ||2X1Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC6400 4-3-3-7@ 400 x 8
BFG 260gtx MAXCORE55 @ 690/1420/2377 ||Asus P5K-Deluxe WiFi AP||Corsair HX520||Nec 2470WNX-BK + LG 1751S|
Lian Li PC-65B + II||Western Digital 150GB RaptorX|| Samsung 750Gb HD x3|| WD 2500KS ||Samsung 183s||SB Audigy 2 ZS||Audio Technica ESW9's +red RSA Predator|G11+MX518
SH0DAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 11:28 PM   #22
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Having some issues...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcossin
Hey CaptnKill,

I've been an overclocker forever and have been admiring your overclock and new rig stories.

Keep in mind that you are 1 full Ghz above rated speed on your CPU. The fact that you are coming back to stock speed and having no problems tells me that maybe you're a little aggressive on what you are asking to get out of your e6750. Try coming down for awhile to 3 Ghz. If you're having no problems for a week or so at that speed, inch yourself upward.

From my experience, Overclocking is definitely more of an art than a science....
I know I'm pushing it pretty far, but I get the weird instability problems if I adjust the memory speed (higher or lower) without increasing the voltage even with the CPU at stock speed.

I just got a reply back from OCZ about my ram, and it appears that 2.1V and 5-5-5-15 are the proper settings. I have no idea why I can't get it to work when I manually set it to +0.3v. It works fine when the motherboard automatically sets the voltage.

I can't find a single program that will show me the dimm voltage for this motherboard.

Thanks for the feedback guys. I'll keep cracking at this.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-07, 12:08 AM   #23
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Having some issues...

Ok, these pics aren't of my BIOS settings (I found them in this review of my motherboard) but they show lots of settings that I'm not sure what to do with. I'm just using them to point out the options I'm unsure of.

I put red boxes around the things that I'm not sure what to do with:


I'm not sure what the "Fail" thing means. I've seen it on mine too. I'm guessing it just means that the ram isn't running at 1.8v, so if you are overvolting, that test will "fail". But still... I don't know for sure.


These settings I have no idea what to do with. I disabled the C1E and TM2 settings, but I don't know if thats 100% necessary when overclocking, or if thats just something that people do so they have more control. I personally wouldn't mind it if my system throttled itself back when it wasn't under much load. I just don't want it interfering with anything else.

EDIT: Also, I just realized my BIOS has a "CPU EIST" setting right below the TM2 setting too. I have that disabled as well. I'm pretty sure that's SpeedStep.


Not sure what the (G)MCH setting is for. And this is what my voltage adjustment options look like. Notice how this guy has his voltage at +0.4v.


These settings are bit obscure too. I don't know what they do. I haven't noticed much difference between "Option 1" and "Option 2", but BIOS text looked a little glitchy when I changed the performance enhance setting from standard or turbo to extreme. So I don't mess with that setting any more. I'm not sure what it does though... it doesn't seem to effect my timings.

Any input is welcome. I wish gigabyte had a good community forum like DFI had\has.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bios1.jpg
Views:	195
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	27175  Click image for larger version

Name:	bios2.jpg
Views:	201
Size:	85.7 KB
ID:	27176  Click image for larger version

Name:	bios3.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	83.9 KB
ID:	27177  Click image for larger version

Name:	bios4.jpg
Views:	193
Size:	90.8 KB
ID:	27178  
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-07, 12:23 AM   #24
mullet
 
mullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,066
Default Re: Having some issues...

Looks like your running the system hard.
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mai...35-ds3r_6.html
I was reading this again and noticed you have different settings in your BIOS. The C.I.A.2 you have full throttle while theres is Disabled.

Quote:
In other words, you can hit pretty good overclocking results on Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R by simply changing the bus frequency and raising the Vcore and Vmem. This way we managed to reach 505MHz bus frequency.

And this is what the BIOS Setup settings looked like to ensure that the mainboard would run stably at this speed:
__________________
• LIAN-LI PC-A70B • ASUS MAXIMUS V FORMULA (0701) • i7-3770k + NOCTUA|NH-D14 • Intel 520 240GB SSD • G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3 1600 •
• EVGA GeForce GTX 680 • PCP&C 750 Quad • ASUS BD-ROM • DELL U2711 H-IPS + DELL 2209WA e-IPS• Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1 • Logitech Z5500 5.1 •

Last edited by mullet; 07-19-11 at 09:18 AM.
mullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HPCwire: @nvidia Works On #CPU Co-Dependency Issues with Kepler GPU http://t.co/Uqhyt News Archived News Items 0 05-23-12 05:10 AM
Strange RedHat 7.3 issues with A7N266-C nforceuser NVIDIA Linux 8 09-27-02 03:16 PM
Overclocking issues... mcortz_2000 CPUs, Motherboards And Memory 5 09-16-02 03:41 PM
Is there a Microsoft patch for the refresh rate issues yet? Zarich NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 22 08-24-02 01:02 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.