Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Home Theater A/V

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-07, 07:39 PM   #1
annmay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default RCA vs. Component

Hi everyone, I just joined the forum.

I have a flat screen TV that takes a component signal, so I'm looking to hook that up. I know they sell component cables designated for each color but they look exactly like RCA cables with slightly thicker heads. Is there any different between the two cords, or can I save money and use RCAs?
annmay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-07, 08:25 PM   #2
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: RCA vs. Component

You could use the RCA cables but don't be a cheap ass and just get some component ones, they aren't that expensive especially if you order them from here http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...d=10235&style=
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-07, 09:15 PM   #3
rflair
W OOO OOO
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: T.O. Canada
Posts: 714
Default Re: RCA vs. Component

Quote:
Originally Posted by annmay
Hi everyone, I just joined the forum.

I have a flat screen TV that takes a component signal, so I'm looking to hook that up. I know they sell component cables designated for each color but they look exactly like RCA cables with slightly thicker heads. Is there any different between the two cords, or can I save money and use RCAs?
No you can't use RCA cables in component jacks, they operate on different impedances (ohms).
__________________
Vista x64
Intel Q6600 (3.6GHz 1.45v)
ATI 4890
Sharp Aquos 42" 1080p
ASUS P5K-E
8.0G OCZ RAM
Rig is ON 24/7
rflair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-07, 09:17 PM   #4
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: RCA vs. Component

Yes you can, I have done it before in a pinch and they worked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-07, 09:30 PM   #5
rflair
W OOO OOO
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: T.O. Canada
Posts: 714
Default Re: RCA vs. Component

Quote:
Originally Posted by betterdan
Yes you can, I have done it before in a pinch and they worked.
My mistake then, I just remember trying digital audio with regular rca and it didn't work. Never tried video, I stand corrected.
__________________
Vista x64
Intel Q6600 (3.6GHz 1.45v)
ATI 4890
Sharp Aquos 42" 1080p
ASUS P5K-E
8.0G OCZ RAM
Rig is ON 24/7
rflair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-07, 09:33 PM   #6
evilghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,606
Default Re: RCA vs. Component

As long as they're the same gauge cable they work just fine, regardless of the color. Just makes doing YPbPr a little more annoying when you're mismatching the cable colors
evilghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-07, 10:08 PM   #7
betterdan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: RCA vs. Component

Digital audio coax works with regular composite cables too, at least the video composite cable, never tried the audio composite but I don't see why that wouldn't work either.
When I didn't have enough optical inputs on my old receiver I was using a regular analog composite cable for the digital coax output on the dvd player and into the receiver with no problems.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-07, 11:58 PM   #8
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: RCA vs. Component

Quote:
Originally Posted by rflair
My mistake then, I just remember trying digital audio with regular rca and it didn't work. Never tried video, I stand corrected.
You can do digital audio with a regular cable as well IIRC. I'm pretty sure I've tried that with my Logitechs just using a standard composite cable, and it worked just fine. The wire itself is just a piece of copper, so as long as it can pass the current it sound work. It could have been a really thin cable or maybe too long to pass the signal properly.

@ the op:
I would probably just order a component cable though since it won't be much more, but the colors will match and you know it should work good because that is what it was intended to be used for.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-08-07, 05:20 PM   #9
annmay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: RCA vs. Component

Thanks for all the help everyone. I tried using regular RCA and that seems to work for now, although I might buy a set of component to free up the other cables for audio equip. Thanks!
annmay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RCA to S-Video adapter 1stFlight NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 3 10-08-02 08:23 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.