Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-07, 08:37 PM   #1
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Stuck at 1600x1200

I don't know what's wrong, but my display will not start at 1920x1200. I will have to manually set it with nvidia-setting.

Here's my log and my file:

Last edited by DiscipleDOC; 01-18-11 at 10:49 PM.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-07, 08:49 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1920x1200+0+0"

Why do you think you're not getting 1920x1200? Also, see the forum sticky posts.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-07, 09:17 PM   #3
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

with nvidia-settings, it shows that I am at 1600x1200.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 08:15 AM   #4
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1920x1200+0+0"

Why do you think you're not getting 1920x1200? Also, see the forum sticky posts.
I don't know why I'm not getting 1920x1200. I see the line that you're referring to, but what shall I do?
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 08:44 AM   #5
evilghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,606
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

You've created a modeline for 1920x1200, however, you do not reference the modeline you created in your xorg.conf

The modeline is named modeline "1920x1200@60" but you're referencing it as 1920x1200 in your config.

Consider changing:

Code:
Section "Screen"
  Identifier "Default Screen"
  Device "nVidia Corporation G80 [GeForce 8800 GTS]"
  Monitor "Generic Monitor"
  DefaultDepth 24
  SubSection "Display"
        	Depth		1
		Modes		"1920x1200" "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1280x800" "960x600" 
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		4
		Modes		"1920x1200" "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1280x800" "960x600"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		8
		Modes		"1920x1200" "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1280x800" "960x600"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		15
		Modes		"1920x1200" "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1280x800" "960x600"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		16
		Modes		"1920x1200" "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1280x800" "960x600"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		24
		Modes		"1920x1200" "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1280x800" "960x600"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
To:

Code:
Section "Screen"
  Identifier "Default Screen"
  Device "nVidia Corporation G80 [GeForce 8800 GTS]"
  Monitor "Generic Monitor"
  DefaultDepth 24
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		24
		Modes		"1920x1200@60" "1680x1050" "1440x900" "1280x800" "960x600"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
evilghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 08:45 AM   #6
evilghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,606
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

Quote:
Originally Posted by netllama
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1920x1200+0+0"

Why do you think you're not getting 1920x1200? Also, see the forum sticky posts.
In Xorg.0.log:

Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1600x1200"
I believe he's seeing 1600x1200 as well.
evilghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 08:58 AM   #7
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

Thanks, I'll try this when I get home!
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 07:51 PM   #8
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

That didn't work....
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-13-07, 08:17 PM   #9
evilghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,606
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

Need a log. nvidia-bug report please.
evilghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 08:24 PM   #10
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

More specifically, please start X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 6

and then generate an nvidia-bug-report.log
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 08:46 PM   #11
DiscipleDOC
 
DiscipleDOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Alabama, Planet Earth
Posts: 5,993
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

Here ya go:

Last edited by DiscipleDOC; 01-18-11 at 10:49 PM.
DiscipleDOC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-07, 08:50 PM   #12
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Stuck at 1600x1200

That bug report was not generated with the instructions I provided.
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nvidia error and server stuck barbara NVIDIA FreeBSD 3 04-30-12 01:20 PM
Im Stuck Need Help Please ashleyg NVIDIA Linux 3 08-31-02 11:29 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.