Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-07, 12:34 PM   #49
SwedX
*BANNED*
 
SwedX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 554
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

The devs stated that you will indeed get MSAA in the DX10 mode.
SwedX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 12:35 PM   #50
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

I think some of you are confusing textures with shader/material effects.

The texture is the base diffuse map, and then you add a normal/spec/emissive, etc. map.

The TEXTURES are low res, but some of the material (specularity, etc. ) are nice.

And yes, this is all in DX10 mode, as far DX10 as I can get.

It is confirmed to be DX10, as there are soft particle effects going on during the demo.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 12:45 PM   #51
hordaktheman
Hans... boobie...
 
hordaktheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Iceland
Posts: 273
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

FYI, the demo uses over 300megs of framebuffer at 1680x1050, and even spills over into system RAM at a couple of points (on a 320meg 8800GTS). And that's without any form of AA.

This is one of very few games that actually spills over without AA, so blaming it on consoles is more than a little short-sighted.
__________________
It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.

-Aristotle
hordaktheman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 12:46 PM   #52
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

So where is this config file people are editing? The default.ini file is just for defaults, it doesn't show my current settings so it most likely doesn't effect anything if you change it.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 12:49 PM   #53
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
So where is this config file people are editing? The default.ini file is just for defaults, it doesn't show my current settings so it most likely doesn't effect anything if you change it.
I changed the default resolution to 1680x1050, and it stays at the res now in the default, so I'm 95% sure it works.

But it might not, as I did switch the decals on/off just to see, and didn't see a difference.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 12:51 PM   #54
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hordaktheman
FYI, the demo uses over 300megs of framebuffer at 1680x1050, and even spills over into system RAM at a couple of points (on a 320meg 8800GTS). And that's without any form of AA.

This is one of very few games that actually spills over without AA, so blaming it on consoles is more than a little short-sighted.
Well, that doesn't have anything to do with there not being that many interactive objects (a lot of things are just static meshes, not rigid bodies), nor with the cap on physics animations.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 01:08 PM   #55
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Bioshock

That's for Vista...
I edited the default files in the c:\program files\2k games\bioshock\release or whatever folder and it applied those settings to the config file in that location on Vista.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 01:08 PM   #56
hordaktheman
Hans... boobie...
 
hordaktheman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Iceland
Posts: 273
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoudazo
Well, that doesn't have anything to do with there not being that many interactive objects (a lot of things are just static meshes, not rigid bodies), nor with the cap on physics animations.
True, but that doesn't mean it's due to any limitations on the 360's behalf. I'd argue that it has more to do with catering to low-end PCs rather than the 360. Physics are far more dependent on CPU power than RAM size, and I think it would be more limited by single-core CPUs than than the 360's (relatively) low RAM size.

Edit: The very fact that it's also capped at 30hz actually suggests that this is the case rather than the 360 being the culprit. If it were simply a memory limitation then it would more than likely not be capped at 30hz.
__________________
It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.

-Aristotle
hordaktheman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-20-07, 01:13 PM   #57
Tr1cK
not coming back
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,872
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

It's a shame that 320mb is considered low end.
Tr1cK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 01:28 PM   #58
Eliminator
The Man With Brisk
 
Eliminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tr1cK
It's a shame that 320mb is considered low end.
i would consider it mid-range with 512mb-1gb as high-end
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.6GHZ
Asus P5B Deluxe
4GB OCZ Platinum PC8000 EL
BFG GTX 280 OC2 1GB @ 729/1512/2538
Dell 2405FPW 24"
3DMark: Vantage - P15397 | 06 - 18734
Eliminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 01:34 PM   #59
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spoudazo
...If you go to the default config file, I changed this from 25 to 55...

Edit:
I went back and set the "Minimum desired framerate" to 1 on both, just to make sure it doesn't degrade anything.

Then I went and turned off real-time reflections and V-sync, and now it stays around 60+, through the first part of the demo.
So I'm a bit confused still about the first post. In conclusion, are you saying that setting the "Minimum desired framerate" to 55 is better than the default of 25, or are you saying setting it to "1" is best? Confused

I always figured it was a preference that, in this case, if you wanted to try to stay at 25fps then the game would start lowering the eye candy to keep you at 25 fps rather than dip down below that. If I understand that setting correctly, you'll want to keep it at the default of 25 fps.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-07, 01:34 PM   #60
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Several reasons to believe Bioshock has been "console-ised" (PC tweaks)

Quote:
Originally Posted by slaWter
C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Bioshock

That's for Vista...
Heh, I found it right after I posted and then I edited my post. You guys are too quick.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.