Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-07, 10:38 AM   #1
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Will we see a Vista DX10 MSAA fix?

I cannot for the life of me get MSAA forced in DX10.

If anyone has can you please post or direct me to a fix?
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 10:53 AM   #2
Dirthead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

same here. I wonder if it just the demo they did not enable AA?
Dirthead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 10:55 AM   #3
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

no I have full version and same issue :/
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 11:27 AM   #4
[EOCF] Tim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 641
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Same here, Demo and DX10 Vista 64bit, can't get it to work, doesn't even look that bad, but c'mon, I need the full deal.
[EOCF] Tim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 12:32 PM   #5
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Ugh. Yeah, it's pretty unbelievable that there's no AA in DX10.. like come on, as if !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It better be supported in a soon to be released patch or something because
that's just unacceptable.
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 12:33 PM   #6
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fats_43
no I have full version and same issue :/
Hm, are you able to play the full version already ? I have
the Steam version waiting to be unlocked. -4 more hours !
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 12:38 PM   #7
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamingawake
Hm, are you able to play the full version already ? I have
the Steam version waiting to be unlocked. -4 more hours !
Yup bought the boxed version at walmart this morning, and fully activated it No hasstle at all actually.
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 01:05 PM   #8
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

lol damn ! you lucky guy ! i'm just sitting here, staring at the steam screen
waiting for it to unlock..lol.
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-21-07, 01:08 PM   #9
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

This situation is rather odd. Is it a driver issue, Vista/DX10 issue or a game issue?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 01:21 PM   #10
Shocky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 986
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

It works in vista but only if you force it to use directx9, i'm sure they will fix it as directx10 should support AA but I'm really struggling to see the difference between dx9 and dx10 here so it's no big loss..

Some screenshots I took with 4xAA here..
Shocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 01:48 PM   #11
robngamer
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 119
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shocky
I'm really struggling to see the difference between dx9 and dx10 here so it's no big loss..

Some screenshots I took with 4xAA here..

Same here, in fact the only place I noticed a difference was that shadow of the baby stroller and woman against the wall. In DX10 mode the shadow is ever so slightly sharper than the DX9 mode. Its certainly nothing to get all excited over
robngamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 02:09 PM   #12
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

So is it a BioShock issue or nVidia Driver issue? Sure would be nice to see either nVidia or 2K step up and make some sort of official statement reguarding this issue.
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 02:27 PM
QIII engines & Dets 40.41 "darkness" fix... sisi NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 6 09-03-02 04:55 AM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 01:32 PM
Refresh rate fix for opengl? Zarich NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-29-02 02:47 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.