Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-07, 02:43 PM   #13
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

I think its more of a game engine issue.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 03:27 PM   #14
Acrobat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Its evidently a game engine issue. I read somewhere that it is using "Unreal Engine 3", and that engine is not able to use anti aliasing. It is evidently something to do with the shaders the engine uses or something.

I would be able to quote the person who explained that, but like most people on the internet nowdays, the person sounded like a retarded 9 year old, so it was more like, "U FAGITS R DUMASZ. TEH ENGIN DOS NOT UZ AA BECUZ OF THE SHADRS" etc.

I'm sure I could research it properly, if I cared. But I don't. I have an 8800GTX and yet I can't even play the game. Don't ask me why though, I will only get annoyed and rant about it, and people will insult me and I'll insult them back and everyone will get banned.
Acrobat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 03:39 PM   #15
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Acrobat
Its evidently a game engine issue. I read somewhere that it is using "Unreal Engine 3", and that engine is not able to use anti aliasing. It is evidently something to do with the shaders the engine uses or something.

I would be able to quote the person who explained that, but like most people on the internet nowdays, the person sounded like a retarded 9 year old, so it was more like, "U FAGITS R DUMASZ. TEH ENGIN DOS NOT UZ AA BECUZ OF THE SHADRS" etc.

I'm sure I could research it properly, if I cared. But I don't. I have an 8800GTX and yet I can't even play the game. Don't ask me why though, I will only get annoyed and rant about it, and people will insult me and I'll insult them back and everyone will get banned.
, and
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 03:48 PM   #16
williv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 60
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

I'm sure I could research it properly, if I cared. But I don't. I have an 8800GTX and yet I can't even play the game. Don't ask me why though, I will only get annoyed and rant about it, and people will insult me and I'll insult them back and everyone will get banned.[/quote]


That was golden my friend
__________________
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate X64
CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 965 125w @ 4.02 ghz
GPU - EVGA GTX 295
MB - MSI NF980-G65
RAM - 4 gigs G-Skill DDR3 2000
PSU - Cooler Master Real Power Pro 1250w
Case - Cooler Master Praetorian

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=12492114

poshtoast: you gaylord
poshtoast: i love how you deflect all your queer onto me
Will: haha
poshtoast: so everyone calls me bent when really it's totally you
Will: hahaha
williv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 04:05 PM   #17
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

From someone over at Gamespot forums,
Quote:
BioShock uses a custom DX10 renderer because the official Epic one isn't ready yet. So 2k can't implement what isn't available and probably didn't code their own AA into their renderer. Due to the way UE3 is set up, it isn't as simple as it's previously been. The MSAA in UE3 is designed to also clean up the self shadows on objects and do it with a relatively small performance hit. It's remarkable how well it works but unfortunately we won't be seeing it in the pc version unless patched in later.
And from Tim Sweeney,
Quote:
Q. Does Unreal Tournament 3 support HDR rendering with Anti-aliasing?

A. Yes, on Windows Vista. On all PC platforms, we support running with 16-bit-per-component frame buffer (64 bits total). MSAA anti-aliasing support is only enabled on DirectX 10, because the deferred rendering techniques used by the engine require some capabilities not included in DirectX 9.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 04:43 PM   #18
Revs
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6,365
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Hmmm. Tim's answer should have been 'not yet'!
Revs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 06:11 PM   #19
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

I can't even get it to Force in dx9 or dx10 mode on vistax64 wtf.
With BFG 8800GTS
This sux I want some AA
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 06:48 PM   #20
Tork64
Registered User
 
Tork64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 409
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Check out the 2kforums AA does indeed work for some. Dont know exactly what they did, but I did see screenshots of NO aliasing, looked rather sweet

Still waiting for my copy to arrive so i cant test any of it out.

Edit: http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/sho...t=4830&page=23
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo e6600
G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 800
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS SC 320MB
Samsung Widescreen 920bw
Vista / XP Pro
Tork64 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-21-07, 07:02 PM   #21
ahheadlock
Registered User
 
ahheadlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 360
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

the thread i saw on the 2k forum where he got AA working was using Winxp / dx9 and forcing AA through drivers i think. Doesn't work in vista / dx10. Which sucks for those of us with small girly-man monitors that only go to 1280x1024.
ahheadlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 07:20 PM   #22
Tork64
Registered User
 
Tork64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 409
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahheadlock
the thread i saw on the 2k forum where he got AA working was using Winxp / dx9 and forcing AA through drivers i think. Doesn't work in vista / dx10. Which sucks for those of us with small girly-man monitors that only go to 1280x1024.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo e6600
G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 800
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS SC 320MB
Samsung Widescreen 920bw
Vista / XP Pro
Tork64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 08:08 AM   #23
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fats_43
I can't even get it to Force in dx9 or dx10 mode on vistax64 wtf.
With BFG 8800GTS
This sux I want some AA
I forced 16xAA in Vista using DX9, but I didn't see a difference other than the fact the game slowed down considerably. I stopped messing with it and started playing after a few tries. I have not tried to run it in XP yet.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 09:36 AM   #24
4q2
----BURP!-----
 
4q2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 118
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Someone at B3d says they got AA to work in Vista by forcing dx9 mode and then renaming Bioshock.exe to R6Vegas_Game.exe

http://forum.beyond3d.com/showthread...=43360&page=15

I'm at work now but I'll try it when I get home.
4q2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 02:27 PM
QIII engines & Dets 40.41 "darkness" fix... sisi NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 6 09-03-02 04:55 AM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 01:32 PM
Refresh rate fix for opengl? Zarich NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-29-02 02:47 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.