Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-07, 10:32 AM   #25
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

yup that does work, but I got an error just clicking a vending machine in game so not sure how stable it makes it.

I wish they would just fix it for dx10 this sux, it looks sooo much better ingame with AA on.
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 10:41 AM   #26
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

I've got the DX10 / AA fix... two letter... XP. Mine works fine with AA on. When are you guys gonna learn Vista can't do what it was supposed to be able to do?????
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 10:47 AM   #27
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by conroejoe
I've got the DX10 / AA fix... two letter... XP. Mine works fine with AA on. When are you guys gonna learn Vista can't do what it was supposed to be able to do?????
lol if it's XP it isn't dx10. I'm not going to turn it into a Vista vs XP argument, Vistax64 is awesome for me, games run faster for me. I love it!

There will be a fix for this MSAA issue in DX10 vista soon I hope.
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 11:23 AM   #28
conroejoe
*BANNED*
 
conroejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 969
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fats_43
lol if it's XP it isn't dx10. I'm not going to turn it into a Vista vs XP argument, Vistax64 is awesome for me, games run faster for me. I love it!

There will be a fix for this MSAA issue in DX10 vista soon I hope.

I don't see anything on the Bioshock forums about them fixing it. Or about widescreen not being a proper widescreen like they promised.
conroejoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 02:26 PM   #29
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Sure hope they just don't ignore the issue in hopes people will just accept it the way it is.

If they do it will be a great indicator on why NOT to support 2K games in the future, if they don't address it.

Too bad Bio Shock is such a good game and could be so much better with simple AA enabled in DX10
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 02:35 PM   #30
PaiN
Don't make me MAD!
 
PaiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 2,111
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

I was wasn't impressed by how the AA(4x) looked in DX9....So I'm back to DX10, I only noticed the lack of AA at first(because its been so long since I've seen any jaggies) ..after a short while, they didn't stand out at all. I'd like AA but the game is fine without, imo. I'll just wait on an official "fix".
__________________
Core i5 2500K @ 4.2ghz | EVGA Superclock M020 | Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 | 8gb G.Skill Ripjaws X PC1600 | EVGA GTX570 760/1950 | SB X-Fi Xtremegamer | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610w PSU | (2) WD Black 640gb in RAID"0" | MSI SATA DVD-RW | Saitek Eclipse kb | Logi G5v2 mouse / Steelseries QcK | Antec P182 "Gunmetal" | Logitech 5300a THX 5.1 speakers | ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD
-Windows7 64bit
PaiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 03:12 PM   #31
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaiN
I was wasn't impressed by how the AA(4x) looked in DX9....So I'm back to DX10, I only noticed the lack of AA at first(because its been so long since I've seen any jaggies) ..after a short while, they didn't stand out at all. I'd like AA but the game is fine without, imo. I'll just wait on an official "fix".
AA is one of those things that you will notice right away once its turned on after playing a game for a while without it. Frankly I think AA should not even be an option...it should be standard issue in games and drivers.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 03:14 PM   #32
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fats_43
Sure hope they just don't ignore the issue in hopes people will just accept it the way it is.

If they do it will be a great indicator on why NOT to support 2K games in the future, if they don't address it.

Too bad Bio Shock is such a good game and could be so much better with simple AA enabled in DX10
I wouldn't go that far. Its a great game anyway. I would not abandon 2K just for this. Heck...I didn't abandon Ubi and they have had some real bricks lately.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-22-07, 03:58 PM   #33
Skinner
Registered User
 
Skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

I forced AA via windowsgameslauncher by choosing dx9 en forced aa via CP. This is with Vista 64.
It only gave a small hit. Another goody dx9 would be triple buffer.

Edit, well its useless, I get missing textures and the lighting is less intensive on some survaces, so dx10 without AA for now.
__________________
*Intel i7@3,8gHz*Asus P6T Deluxe* 2x Sapphire HD7970 3GB Crossfire *6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600C8*OCZ Vertex 120 GB SSD*adaptec 19160U160*Intel X25 80 GB Quantum Atlas 15KII SCSI U160 147Gig* WD Raptor 300 GB*Apple 24" LED Cinema *X-Fi Titanium*Logitech Z5500*Coolmaster RP 1000W*W7 64 Home *
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 04:17 PM   #34
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skinner
I forced AA via windowsgameslauncher by choosing dx9 en forced aa via CP. This is with Vista 64.
It only gave a small hit. Another goody dx9 would be triple buffer.
Yeah the only way that works for me is if I rename the .exe.

I'm sure there will be an official fix for DX10 AA soon let's hope.
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 07:19 PM   #35
ahheadlock
Registered User
 
ahheadlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 360
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

I finally got to crank the game up last night, it'd be nice to have AA - but its ok without it for now. I just hope they implement it, soon, so i can enjoy the rest of the game with clearer visuals.
ahheadlock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 10:03 PM   #36
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by abtomat74
Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't DX10.1 supposed to require 4xAA? If so, your wish has been granted...well, soon.
Yup DX10.1 does Require 4xAA but BioShock need to patch to be able to support DX10.1. I doubt we will see that much support for this game. I may be wrong. Sure hope they patch it soon though. I want the DX10 goodness with AA, and in 2007 I think we should be able to have that at least heh.

Oh well still playing cause it's such a good game omg!
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 02:27 PM
QIII engines & Dets 40.41 "darkness" fix... sisi NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 6 09-03-02 04:55 AM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 01:32 PM
Refresh rate fix for opengl? Zarich NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-29-02 02:47 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.