Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-22-07, 11:07 PM   #37
tEd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 61
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by abtomat74
Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't DX10.1 supposed to require 4xAA? If so, your wish has been granted...well, soon.
Well the API requires 4xAA it doesn't mean devs have to use it.
tEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-07, 11:42 PM   #38
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

I got over the no AA with DX10 after about 15 minutes. Would be nice to have but crank up the res real high and its not really to noticable once you get into the game
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-07, 09:26 AM   #39
DRen72
Eastern Pipistrelle
 
DRen72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The Cave
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by $n][pErMan
I got over the no AA with DX10 after about 15 minutes. Would be nice to have but crank up the res real high and its not really to noticable once you get into the game
That's what I'm talking about. Lets play!
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Video: EVGA GTX 780 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
Motherboard & RAM: ASRock P67 Extreme6 / 16GB DDR3 RAM
Storage: Corsair Force Series GT 265GB SSD / Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives
Optical Storage: Pioneer BDR-206DBKS
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
OS: Windows 8 (64-bit)
Other: Antec P183 Case / Corsair AX-1200 Power Supply / Logitech G5 (v2.0) / Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
Console: XBox 360 Elite
DRen72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-07, 07:06 PM   #40
Armed_Baboon
Australian Gamer
 
Armed_Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 836
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

using the -dx9 tag and the FOV hack severely screwed my installation of Bioshock. I went from totally trouble free gaming to having almost all of the problems people are reporting. when I run in dx9, as soon as I access a vending machine the game just freezes. so I remove the -dx9 tag and now when I try to change any settings in the graphics options, I hit apply and it freezes/crashes to the desktop. sometimes when I start the game I don't even get to the disclaimers that pop up in all the different languages. also have had the sound bug a few times. managed to go into the config file and manually set the resolution, that works some of the time. so after a few restarts I can normally get in and play and all is well...

and after all that I really got sucked into it last night, very cool game.

Ideally I'd like to reinstall the game, but alas i got it from steam, so I'm not quite so keen to use up all that download quota to download it again...

any ideas?
Armed_Baboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-07, 01:09 PM   #41
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

I love how 2K is not saying anything in regards to DX10 AA.

Just worrying about other issues as they must feel it's not important enough to even warrent a F^$%ing reply.
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-07, 01:37 PM   #42
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armed_Baboon
any ideas?
I thought Steam has a feature like 'Verify files' or something to that nature, might try that?
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-07, 06:09 PM   #43
NaitoSan
Student @ DigiPen
 
NaitoSan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,069
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
I love how 2K is not saying anything in regards to DX10 AA.
wtf, give 2k some time. soon or later they'll fix it. it has been few days since the release and developers' on vacation (they damn deserve it after long hours, less sleep and no family time). when they're back, we'll expect to see a patch out shortly.
__________________
17-inch MacBook Pro: Unibody | Intel Core 2 T9800 @ 2.93GHz | Nvidia 9400M GT / 9600M GT 512MB GDDR3 | 320GB 7200RPM SATA | 4GB DDR3 PC1066 | Mac OS X v10.6 Snow Leopard | Windows 7 Professional x64

Desktop: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P5K Deluxe/WiFi-AP | 4GB G.Skill F2-6400PHU1 @ 800MHz 4-4-3-5 | EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB | Western Digital Raptor X 150GB | Samsung 32" HDTV | Windows 7 Professional x64

Note: English is my second language so please bear with my grammar!
NaitoSan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-07, 06:33 PM   #44
Fats_43
Registered User
 
Fats_43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 252
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by silencerelite
wtf, give 2k some time. soon or later they'll fix it. it has been few days since the release and developers' on vacation (they damn deserve it after long hours, less sleep and no family time). when they're back, we'll expect to see a patch out shortly.
No doubt they deserve a well earned break for sure!
They made one hella shooter IMO.

But, they officially responded to other issues, why not DX10 AA issue?

I don't expect a patch right this second, but some sort of acknowledgement on 2K 's part would be nice, like they did with other issues.
Fats_43 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-24-07, 06:56 PM   #45
NaitoSan
Student @ DigiPen
 
NaitoSan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4,069
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

If they did officially responded to those issues, then they will on this one soon. It took them few days to address other issues so maybe tonight or next week they'll address it.
__________________
17-inch MacBook Pro: Unibody | Intel Core 2 T9800 @ 2.93GHz | Nvidia 9400M GT / 9600M GT 512MB GDDR3 | 320GB 7200RPM SATA | 4GB DDR3 PC1066 | Mac OS X v10.6 Snow Leopard | Windows 7 Professional x64

Desktop: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.6GHz | ASUS P5K Deluxe/WiFi-AP | 4GB G.Skill F2-6400PHU1 @ 800MHz 4-4-3-5 | EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX 768MB | Western Digital Raptor X 150GB | Samsung 32" HDTV | Windows 7 Professional x64

Note: English is my second language so please bear with my grammar!
NaitoSan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-09, 02:55 AM   #46
DHP
Graph-X-Freak
 
DHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 347
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

For people who want to use Bioshock DX10 + AA:

-use/ install the 182.05 beta driver
-install nHancer
-go to nV control panel, set antialiasing mode to override any application setting
-go to nHancer, select the level of SSAA you want (2x2 or 3x3 for example)
-Play Bioshock DX10 with full AA without stuttering.

I've tested a lot of drivers, and the 182.05 driver is the only driver that does the job properly.




Settings:



Screens (resized a bit):
















It rocks.
__________________
Lian Li PC-A71A | ASUS P6T Deluxe | Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4GHz 1,25V | Thermalright Ultra 120 + Scythe S-Flex 1200
HD5870 1GB Crossfire | 3 x 2GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHz | Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
2x Intel X25M 80GB @ RAID0 | 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB RAID0 | 1 x Seagate Barracuda 1TB | 1x Western Digital Caviar GP 1TB
Cooler Master Real Power M1000 | Samsung 245B 24" Widescreen LCD
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-09, 03:39 AM   #47
bob saget
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Vancouver, originally Russia
Posts: 23,134
Send a message via MSN to bob saget Send a message via Yahoo to bob saget
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

looks great
bob saget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-09, 04:06 AM   #48
DHP
Graph-X-Freak
 
DHP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Holland
Posts: 347
Default Re: BioShock + DX10Vista + AA fix?

In-game it looks even better.

JPEG arti's from paint...
__________________
Lian Li PC-A71A | ASUS P6T Deluxe | Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4GHz 1,25V | Thermalright Ultra 120 + Scythe S-Flex 1200
HD5870 1GB Crossfire | 3 x 2GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHz | Creative X-Fi Xtreme Music
2x Intel X25M 80GB @ RAID0 | 2 x Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB RAID0 | 1 x Seagate Barracuda 1TB | 1x Western Digital Caviar GP 1TB
Cooler Master Real Power M1000 | Samsung 245B 24" Widescreen LCD
DHP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 03:27 PM
QIII engines & Dets 40.41 "darkness" fix... sisi NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 6 09-03-02 05:55 AM
New 40.41 refresh rate fix ???? Smokey NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 8 08-30-02 02:32 PM
Refresh rate fix for opengl? Zarich NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 1 08-29-02 03:47 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.