Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-07, 03:49 PM   #49
Digital_Trans
 
Digital_Trans's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sin City
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Well, finally steam got off their asses and now are Decrypting the Bioshock game files! Let's hope I'm not to wait 7 hours after that.
__________________
Case: HP Blackbird 002
PSU: Topower 1500W
Mobo: ASUS Striker Extreme II 790i Ultra
CPU: Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9770 Quad 3.8GHz LCi
RAM: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1800 (PC3 14400)
GPU: 3 X EVGA GTX 280 FTW Edition TRI-SLI
HDD: 3 X 150GB WD Raptor-X
HDD: 1 - 500GB Seagate Barracuda
HDD: 1 - 640GB WD Caviar SE
DVD: 2 X Ultra Slim 20X IDE DVD/CD Writer
SPU: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCI-Express
LG Super Multi Blu-ray RW/HDDVD: GGW-H20L
Display: Dell UltraSharp 30" LCD
Gateway XHD3000 Black 30" LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition x64 SP1
Digital_Trans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 03:51 PM   #50
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital_Trans
Well, finally steam got off their asses and now are Decrypting the Bioshock game files! Let's hope I'm not to wait 7 hours after that.
Don't worry you wont be able to play afterwards... Im getting a new error "Can't contact Key Server"
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 03:54 PM   #51
Mr_LoL
Bush's Doppleganger
 
Mr_LoL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangor North Wales UK
Posts: 5,204
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Retail copies ftw!!!
__________________
Core i5 2500K@ 4.5, KFA2 GTX 570, Gigabyte Z68, 8GB Corsair XMS 1600MHZ, Antec Truepower New 650w, Coolermaster Storm Sniper, 1TB Samsung F1, Yamakasi Catleap 27", Samsung 245B, Asus Xonar DG...blah blah blah
Mr_LoL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 03:57 PM   #52
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_LoL
Retail copies ftw!!!
I like not needing to use a DVD to play a game... and the fact that I don't have a DVD Drive in my PC right now makes it a moot point.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 04:16 PM   #53
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

I just ran it in DirectX9 mode and it appears that triple buffering is working.

It isn't in DirectX10 though.

The game also crashed when I clicked "save" in the main menu.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 04:20 PM   #54
jAkUp
eat. sleep. overclock.
 
jAkUp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chino, California
Posts: 17,744
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaman09
Yeah I did, didn't change it though unfortunately.
I had some weird issues with the mouse that only went away when I disabled VSync, but for some reason, if I disabled VSync, then went back into the game it was re-enabled, so I needed to disable it every time I started.
__________________
965xe || evga x58 classified || 3x evga gtx 480 || 6gb g.skill || win7 x64
jAkUp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 04:21 PM   #55
robngamer
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 119
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
It isn't in DirectX10 though.

Mine is. Vista 64 here.
robngamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 04:26 PM   #56
Destroy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,994
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonelo
A friend who has ended the game in 360 says that

- It is linear - there are no decisions - except killing the sisters - compare it with Doom3 but with things as the plasmids

- He says that it is not by no means a masterpiece, but is a good game

Are closed scenes with little margin of election . It is linear enough, is a shooter to the old usage , sweetened .

A good game and good history , but the game not has deserving the quantity of ten that has

In no case a masterpiece

12 - 15 h

Exactly what I figured the game to be after playing the demo. Sounds almost average but with great gfx.
__________________

Vista64 Home Premium
Gigabyte GA-EP35C-DS3R
CPU E8500 with Corsair H50 cooler
HIS 6970, always 19x10res
Memory 8 Gig OCZ 1000@1024
Display Westinghouse 37" LVM-37w1 LCD monitor
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-21-07, 04:35 PM   #57
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by jAkUp
I had some weird issues with the mouse that only went away when I disabled VSync, but for some reason, if I disabled VSync, then went back into the game it was re-enabled, so I needed to disable it every time I started.
I have just the opposite problem.

If I enable vsync its disabled when I come back to the game.

Also, I can't seem to force the game to run at 85hz in DirectX 10 mode with vsync on. It'll do 85hz with vsync off when i start the game, but as soon as I turn it on its back to 60Hz. If I restart the game, its back to 85Hz but vsync is off again.

Very annoying...

I wasn't expecting these kinds of problems from this game...

Especially when the game crashed when I clicked "save".
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 05:03 PM   #58
Bokishi
NV THIS
 
Bokishi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Hutt Space
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

AA not possible with this game?
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.2GHz
EVGA Z68
Ripjaws X 16GB 1600MHz
EVGA GTX 680
X-Fi Titanium HD
Intel 40GB SSD (SRT Cache)
Hitachi 1TB Boot HDD
7TB Storage HDDs
Coolermaster 750w
Bokishi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 05:31 PM   #59
robngamer
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 119
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bokishi
AA not possible with this game?

Not in DX10 with Vista. XP works with AA just fine.
robngamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-07, 05:55 PM   #60
Mike89
Dude, where's my brain?
 
Mike89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In California choking from all the liberal BS
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Official BioShock Full Version Feedback Thread

Been playing a half hour or so and this is my initial impression.

No FSAA or Aniso settings in the game menu. Sure don't know why a new game like this would not have them.

Regarding FSAA. I have XP and the latest 163.44 Beta drivers installed. Have to force FSAA in driver control panel as there are no in game settings. I don't see that it is working. It's not really apparent that much in this game because of the darkish atmosphere but I can see the broken edges of things. Again, a new game with no FSAA (or at least it doesn't seem to be working right now)? Don't get it. I had played briefly at the start without adjusting any FSAA settings in control panel. I then did it and don't really see any difference.

There is no walk function. Always running with the only option of slowing down is to crouch. Myself, I rather like to have options of controlling the speed of how fast I move. Sometimes I just want to take my time. Same comment as to a new game not having this.

Sound is really good. Nice 5.1 sound with no issues so far (can set the various speaker options in game). I have EAX on.

Nice game atmosphere. I like it so far. Game runs very smooth which is always a good thing.

Well I'm off to play some more to see what other comments I come up with on this game.

One other thing. If you want to go straight to the game menu each time you start the game instead of having to wait for all those logos to cycle through, change the extension on "2kg_logo_720P.bik", and "LogoVid.bik" in the BinkMovies folder. I just add an extra "k" to the end of ".bik". I always try to figure out how to do this in games. I can handle the advertisements once but after that, I don't like to be forced to wade through them each time I want to play. Just take me to the dam game!
__________________
I7 3770 @ 4.4 gig (Noctua NH-U14S Heatsink), ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs (2x8) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 680 Signature 2, Acer P236H 23" (1920x1080), X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, 2 WD 640 gig SATA HDDs, WD 750 gig HDD (eSata), WD 1TB Black HDD, Sandisk 32 GB ReadyCache SSD, 2 SATA DVD Burners, Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Speaker System, Corsair TX750w PSU, HSPC Top Deck Tech Station, Windows 7 Pro x64
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X Failed to load NVdriver c00lr4c3r NVIDIA Linux 13 10-22-02 01:44 PM
Error messages... HELP!!!! Imperito NVIDIA Linux 3 09-24-02 10:46 PM
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 10:16 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 09:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.