Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > General Hardware

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-07, 04:25 PM   #1
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

So I'm putting Ubuntu back on my good rig and I'm having trouble getting rid of my RAID 0. I went into the RAID utility by pressing F10, entering the detail of the array and then pressing D to delete it. Now it wants me to make a new one. I skipped that and tried to reinstall Vista . . . but just loading up the DVD takes FOREVER. WTF? Also, when you select one of the HDD's, it says "This computer's hardware may not support booting to this disk. Please ensure that the disk's controller is enabled in the computer BIOS menu."

Got any ideas?

EDIT - I've also reset the BIOS config to default settings and it's still a no-go. Vista installation tells me now that "Windows is unable to find a system volume that meets its criteria for installation."
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-07, 05:05 PM   #2
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

Anybody?
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-07, 06:27 PM   #3
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

SOB!!! Now my RAID utility sees both HDDs but won't make a new RAID with anything more than 70GB. WTF? Why does it have to be this hard just to get HDDs to work? Arghhhh!!!!
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-07, 06:51 PM   #4
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

Ok, my floppy drive does wanna act right so I can't do anything with that (boot up disk = reset the HDs to 0's). I tried to re-enable the RAID 0 by creating a new one . . . but now it's saying that the total HD space is 69.4GB. I don't understand. All I did was disable NVRAID in the Bios and delete the array . . . then all this happens.

I figured that it wouldn't be this hard or disasterous to go from a RAID 0 to a 2 seperate HDs configuration. Apparently, I was way wrong.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-07, 07:20 PM   #5
radekhulan
 
radekhulan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague
Posts: 749
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

nForce4-SLI is well-known for its hdds problems. You do have latest BIOS loaded, right?
__________________
[size=1][b]CPU:[/b] Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.2GHz | [b]Memory:[/b] 4x2GB Patriot DDR2-800 | 4GB A-Data PD7 ReadyBoost USB | [b]Sound:[/b] X-Fi FPS
[b]Board:[/b] Asus Commando | [b]GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1050[/b] | [b]HDD:[/b] 3x WD3200KS 320GB + 500GB | [b]Power:[/b] Fortron EPSILON 600W-GLN
[b]Mouse:[/b] Logitech G5 | [b]Kbd:[/b] Logitech G15 | [b]DVD:[/b] Plextor 130B + LITE-ON LH-18A1H | [b]LCD[/b] [b]24" HP2465 1920x1200[/b] | Vista Ultimate x64
My websites: [url=http://hulan.cz/en][b]HULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://radekhulan.cz/][b]RADEKHULAN.cz[/b][/url], [url=http://hulan.info/][b]HULAN.info[/b][/url], [url=http://blogcms.com/][b]BLOGCMS.com[/b][/url], [url=http://www.megablog.cz/][b]MEGABLOG.cz[/b][/url] | [url=http://hulan.cz/temp/games.png][b]Games played[/b][/url] | [URL=http://hulan.cz/temp/sestava.png][B]CPU-Z[/B][/URL] -- [URL="http://radekhulan.cz/img/stacker-830/stacker-830-bocnice.jpg"][B]case foto[/B][/URL][/size]
radekhulan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-07, 07:23 PM   #6
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by radekhulan
nForce4-SLI is well-known for its hdds problems. You do have latest BIOS loaded, right?
Yes I have the latest BIOS installed . . .
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-07, 09:16 PM   #7
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

So apparently the nForce4 chipset is infamous for it huh? The problem does seem like it would be the motherboard . . . and it would cost $100 to replace the mobo.

Maybe I could sell the CPU, the mobo (as is of course) and maybe the RAM (unless my parents want it) in order to step up to Core 2 Duo. We'll just have to see if ANYBODY can reply to this thread!!!
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-07, 07:39 AM   #8
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

Did you try to dban both disks ?

http://dban.sourceforge.net/

I dunno if you mixed software & hardware raid, but, when you create a software raid under linux, you create 'fd' partition types, and the OS tries to rebuild them on boot.

Anyway, all nForces have these horrible & weird hdd problems. I had data corruption in my hdds with the old nForce2, and i've data corruption in my dvd burner with my nForce4 when the pci bus is overloaded (background network transfer). And seems like still the new nForce versions have raid corruption problems. Sorry, but no more nForces for me. They're great to overclock, but, not safe for your data integrity in some scenarios.

I hope you can fix your problem.
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 08-28-07, 08:20 AM   #9
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by walterman
Did you try to dban both disks ?

http://dban.sourceforge.net/

I dunno if you mixed software & hardware raid, but, when you create a software raid under linux, you create 'fd' partition types, and the OS tries to rebuild them on boot.

Anyway, all nForces have these horrible & weird hdd problems. I had data corruption in my hdds with the old nForce2, and i've data corruption in my dvd burner with my nForce4 when the pci bus is overloaded (background network transfer). And seems like still the new nForce versions have raid corruption problems. Sorry, but no more nForces for me. They're great to overclock, but, not safe for your data integrity in some scenarios.

I hope you can fix your problem.
Thanks for the reply. After doing a little research, the nForces don't have a good rep for stuff like this. I've always owned mobos with nForce chipsets and have never had a problem out of them.

Ok, so I d/led a diagnostics disk from WD and booted it up. I cleared out both HDDs and not my system is responsive! Vista's installation came right up and is now installing. Maybe this will all sort itself out . . .

I'm also still thinking about selling the motherboard, CPU and RAM in order to upgrade to Core 2 Duo. We will just have to see how this Vista/Linux installation turns out.
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-07, 12:46 PM   #10
six_storm
Registered User
 
six_storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 11,575
Send a message via Skype™ to six_storm
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

Ok, so I was working on my uncle's older Dell tower and I noticed that he was low on RAM (256MB in XP). I suggested that he order more and that it would boost his speeds up a little bit, so he says ok. I told him that I had some RAM at the house and asked if he wanted to buy it off of me, to which he said it would be fine.

In short, I'm going to sell him my 2x512MB PC3200 RAM, take that money plus what I get for my bday and upgrade to Core 2 Duo! Even though my system worked fine after I zero'd the HDDs out, I'm afraid that it'll screw up again. Plus, I need to upgrade and this gives me a good opportunity to do so. Look out for future Core 2 threads!!!
six_storm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-07, 02:34 PM   #11
walterman
Rayne
 
walterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,525
Smile Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

So, zeroing the disks, fixed the problem, right ?

And yes, those G0 Quads are very interesting
__________________
ASUS Rampage Formula X48 | Xeon 3350 @ 3.6 GHz (450x8/1.26v) | 4x1GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Reaper CL3 @ 900 MHz 3-4-4-15 | 1 x eVGA GTX 285 SSC | 1 x ASUS EN8800GTX (PhysX/CUDA -> Burnt by nVidia 196.75 driver) | X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty PCIe | 1 x Intel X25-M G2 80GB | 2 x 750GB WD RE2 7500AYYS SATA2 16MB | Samsung SH-B083L SATA | Enermax Revolution 1250W | Samsung SyncMaster 275T 27" 1920x1200 | Thermaltake Black Armor | BloodRayne 2 FSAA Patch
walterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-08, 05:00 AM   #12
krokodil
Null Byte Bug Hunter
 
krokodil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: N 49 52'19", E 8 38'17", Germany
Posts: 79
Default Re: ASUS A8N-SLI RAID Issues

...resurrecting this old thread.

I've got some surplus parts laying around and decided to build yet another computer (most other computers in the house are FSC, Dell and Sun).

A8N32-SLI, A64-X2 4600+, 2x KVR400X72C3A and 4x Maxstor Diamondstar (1x 200GB, 3x 320GB as a RAID-5 array) would make a nice little server (as I said, surplus else I would not place a SLI board into a server). As can be seen from the ECC memory and RAID-5 I've been bitten several times with bad memory and resulting data corruption, bad disks without backups and the resulting loss of data, etc. (I had a 300MB disk when backup media were 1,44MB floppy; now I have 800GB disk with 8.5GB DL-DVD backup media - no way better :-( ).

Nvidias webpage brags with "Mediashield now supporting RAID-5" etc. but from what I've read here (not only in this thread) this is asking for trouble.
Before I get to salvage my valued data from a corrupted RAID-5 array I would like to ask if anyone reading this has successfully rebuilt a nForce4 RAID-5 array.

TIA
__________________

GA-EX38-DS5 | Core 2 Q9450 | AC Freezer 7 Pro | 2x KVR800D2E5/2G | ZOTAC GeForce 8800GT AMP!
4x HDP725032GLA360 RAID-10 | Enermax PRO82+ 525W | CoolerMaster RC-590

GA-EX58-UD5 | Core i 7-940 | CoolerMaster V8 | KHX12800D3LLK3/6GX | ZOTAC GeForce GTX 280
4x WD10EADS RAID-10 | Enermax REVOLUTION85+ 850W | CoolerMaster RC-600

ZOTAC GeForce 9300-ITX WiFi | Celeron E3200 | 2x KVR800D2E5/2G | SSDSA2MH160G2
WD10EADS | GGC-H20L | Enermax PRO82+ 385W | Lian Li PC-Q07B | Boy this box is cramped
krokodil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Review of the 23-inch Asus VG23AH Passive 3D IPS Display News Archived News Items 0 06-21-12 07:40 PM
Nvidia GeForce 301.42 WHQL drivers DSC NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 5 05-29-12 10:12 PM
ASUS GeForce GTX 670 DirectCU II Top Unveiled Features 1137MHz Boost Clock (WCCFTECH) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 0 05-10-12 06:30 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.