Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-20-07, 05:36 PM   #61
crainger
 
crainger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Posts: 29,559
Send a message via AIM to crainger
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

I installed the game. Then my Mom and sister showed up, so we went out for dinner. Didn't get to play. But it was a nice dinner.
crainger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 05:44 PM   #62
|MaguS|
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

I ran two tutorials but havent given the games SP a try just yet.... hopefully the SP will be good, I suck at MP.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 05:55 PM   #63
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by crainger
I installed the game. Then my Mom and sister showed up, so we went out for dinner. Didn't get to play. But it was a nice dinner.
hope you get good breakfest to have strenght for allday playing
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 05:57 PM   #64
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shocky
Damn, this game has the alt tab issue for me, framerate takes huge nose dives in places and after alt tab to desktop is more then doubled.. Wasnt this ment to have been resolved in the latest driver?
try 163.67 beta drivers those eliminate alt-tab bug completly !!! for oblivion ,CoH etc. SO maybe for this one also.
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 06:13 PM   #65
Shocky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 986
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiCZoK4
try 163.67 beta drivers those eliminate alt-tab bug completly !!! for oblivion ,CoH etc. SO maybe for this one also.
eh? i'm using 163.69, did they forget to include it in the latest driver? lol
Shocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 06:25 PM   #66
HiCZoK4
 
HiCZoK4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 3,467
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

those are beta so it not works for everyone
HiCZoK4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 06:41 PM   #67
SLippe
R.I.P. Babe Thread
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 12,387
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

Just noticed that Circuit City has this game $10 cheaper than anywhere else. I'll be picking it up this evening, here in a little bit, after dinner.
SLippe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 06:57 PM   #68
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roliath
Yeah I played through the first level this morning, and man this game is amazing.
But here's a question, this is supposed to be a DX10 game correct? How do you know what DX renderer its using?
I belive the only way is by looking at the advanced graphics menu. I don't know how it looks in winxp, but the 10.x effects should be grayed out if unavailable.
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-20-07, 07:26 PM   #69
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

Thanks for the heads up jeff, i'll have to double check those settings here in a minute. I am "not" the RTS type of guy at all, and this isn't a "true" RTS in my opinion but man is this game fun!

EDIT:
Just checked the settings, and DX10 is one (but there's only one setting (use DX10 Rendering)) does anyone have any comparison shots dx9 vs dx10? I have everything absolutely maxxed out and this game plays very very well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 07:28 PM   #70
Shocky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 986
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiCZoK4
those are beta so it not works for everyone
163.69 are official and newer then the betas.
Shocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 07:47 PM   #71
jeffmd
Has a vegetation fetish
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,816
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

roli, I looked too and and saw there was an exclusive dx10 setting..so I guess thats it.

Btw heres my benchmarks from the built in speed test for anyone interested.

Resolution: 1680*1050
Detail Level: Very High
Average fps: 28
Min fps: 10
Max fps: 63
By default, the game had maxed out all settings except one, I forget what it was, but I manualy maxed it out (I think it was a texture setting? I believe I set it from high to ultra). Also this was using 4xAA/4xAF (I was actually using 2x AA, but found that the avg frame rate didn't change at all going to 4x).

Lastly, since I am a winter seasons freak and the above screenshot wasn't using high video settings, heres a better screen shot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen0000.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	263.5 KB
ID:	27958  
__________________
_________________________________________________
Mobo: EVGA 122-ck-nf68 680i sli, CPU: C2D Quad 6600, Video: EVGA GTX 460 1gb SC, Sound: X-fi gaming, Windows 7, Antec P180b,Thermalright Ultra-120 HSF, Antec TruPower TP3-650, 4 Gigs RAM
jeffmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-07, 07:53 PM   #72
Roliath
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Official World in Conflict Full Version Feedback Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmd
roli, I looked too and and saw there was an exclusive dx10 setting..so I guess thats it.

Btw heres my benchmarks from the built in speed test for anyone interested.

Resolution: 1680*1050
Detail Level: Very High
Average fps: 28
Min fps: 10
Max fps: 63

By default, the game had maxed out all settings except one, I forget what it was, but I manualy maxed it out (I think it was a texture setting? I believe I set it from high to ultra). Also this was using 4xAA/4xAF (I was actually using 2x AA, but found that the avg frame rate didn't change at all going to 4x). Unfortunatly I am beggining to think AA isn't working ^^. I know 2x and 4x arnt the strongest, but take a look at the fence below, I don't think it should be nearly that jaggy.

Lastly, since I am a winter seasons freak and the above screenshot wasn't using high video settings, heres a better screen shot.
Do you have supersampling enabled in the driver control panel?
I just got to that level so i'll take a look around.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X Failed to load NVdriver c00lr4c3r NVIDIA Linux 13 10-22-02 02:44 PM
Need help to get the X to work on my Acer TravelMate 630 knchee NVIDIA Linux 16 09-19-02 11:16 PM
Detonator 30.30 feedback thread Matthyahuw NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 26 07-31-02 10:14 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.