Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-07, 03:50 PM   #1
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Automatix

I keep getting errors when installing stuff form Automatix.

For example trying to install wine or even google earth and it says there is a problem: A pre based error has ocurred.

What would be cuaing these errors? All im trying to to do is install apps from Automatix.

I have Ubuntu ultimate installed 1.04 and i check for broken packages but nothing.

Is there something im not doing right?
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-07, 05:28 PM   #2
DeepThought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Automatix

I'm sorry this post doesn't solve your problem, but I just wanted to inform you that Automatix is not a very nice piece of software:
http://mjg59.livejournal.com/77440.html

BTW, what makes you think your Automatix-problem is NVIDIA-related? Is there any error messages about NVIDIA?

Good luck finding the source of your problem! (most certainly Automatix itself), and again I'm sorry I couldn't present you a solution..
DeepThought is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-07, 05:43 PM   #3
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Automatix

I didn't cath the general linux choice when looking for this topic. My Bad.

I get stuff like missing and error occured.

I just want to run these apps and use wine but its not installing through automatix.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-07, 06:36 PM   #4
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Automatix

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepThought
I'm sorry this post doesn't solve your problem, but I just wanted to inform you that Automatix is not a very nice piece of software:
http://mjg59.livejournal.com/77440.html

BTW, what makes you think your Automatix-problem is NVIDIA-related? Is there any error messages about NVIDIA?

Good luck finding the source of your problem! (most certainly Automatix itself), and again I'm sorry I couldn't present you a solution..
Agreed. I tried it once and dumped it.

Apt is more than enough for my needs, and a little googling will usually turn up a repository for any app I may want.

Your better off doing it the tried and true way Bigman.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-07, 01:49 PM   #5
Mr Bigman
Strongest Man On Earth
 
Mr Bigman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 4,959
Send a message via AIM to Mr Bigman Send a message via MSN to Mr Bigman Send a message via Yahoo to Mr Bigman
Default Re: Automatix

Ive been reading its not all that great.

I like a one stop downlload area for all i need for Ubuntu.

I did a fresh install of Ubuntu and when i go into Automatix, i still get errors when trying to install Google earth and dvd ripper.
__________________
EVGA X58 Tri SLI
Core I 7 3.7Ghz
12 gb corsair DDR3 1600
Three EVGA 285 SLI
Antec 1200
Corsiar 1000 HX Power Supply
2 OCZ SSD Hard Drives
4 wd black edition raid 2 setups for 4TB


_____________________________
having good looks and a good body is hard work.
Mr Bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-07, 02:00 PM   #6
grey_1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Automatix

Did you enable all the repositories and try synaptic?

If it's not in Ubuntu's try this.
http://www.debianadmin.com/use-googl...in-debian.html

full instructions are there, and if you don't like vi as an editor, try gedit or nano.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.