Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Microsoft Windows XP And Vista

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-28-07, 12:38 PM   #1
Jedi Dwight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis Area
Posts: 21
Thumbs up Solution for "Internet Explorer has Stopped Working"

Symptoms:

Vista Ultimate, all patched, nForce 15.08 drivers, fresh install

IE7, "Internet Explorer has Stopped Working" unsolvable crashing, only on certain websites. Techbargains.com and TVGuide.com did it for me, even with Flash disabled, Protected Mode disabled, No Add-Ons mode, and with an IE7 Reset to defaults under its Advanced tab.

Hardware:

Gigabyte GA-N650SLI-DS4 nForce 650i SLI Motherboard

Solution:

Uninstall nVIDIA Network Access Manager, reboot.

Suggestions:

nVIDIA should quit screwing their customers.
__________________
Core i7 965 XE, Gigabyte EX58-UD5, 6GB DDR3, GTX 260, 2x500GB WD RE2 drives, Samsung LN-R268W 26" Widescreen LCD TV, Vista Ultimate 64-bit, AOL 9.0 Hyper Elite Edition
Jedi Dwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-07, 12:49 PM   #2
evilghost
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,606
Default Re: Solution for "Internet Explorer has Stopped Working"

http://www.firefox.com seems to be a better solution.
evilghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-07, 01:37 PM   #3
|JuiceZ|
Registered User
 
|JuiceZ|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Louisville
Posts: 3,286
Send a message via Skype™ to |JuiceZ|
Default Re: Solution for "Internet Explorer has Stopped Working"

"Use Firefox" was the first thing that came to mind....
__________________
primary MBP Core i5 2010 | HR | OCZ 120GB SSD
gaming Core i5-2500K @ 4.1GHz w/ CM Hyper212+ | MSI N560GTX-Ti TF II/OC | MSI P67A-GD55 | Silverstone FT02 | X360 250GB + Kinect
htpc IONITX-A-U | 2GB | M350 | XBMC Linux | SABnzbd, sickbeard, couchpotato | NAS Synology DS411J | 4TB
hometheater KURO PDP-5020 | Marantz SR6005 | Definitive BP7001s, CLR3000, BPVXPs
|JuiceZ| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-07, 09:41 PM   #4
Wolfhound
Moving to new home
 
Wolfhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,358
Send a message via MSN to Wolfhound Send a message via Yahoo to Wolfhound
Default Re: Solution for "Internet Explorer has Stopped Working"

Quote:
Originally Posted by |JuiceZ|
"Use Firefox" was the first thing that came to mind....

True I was thinking the same
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 @ 3,4 | 4Gigs (2x2) OCZ Reaper PC-8500 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R | Western Digital 500G Caviar SE16 SATA2 NCQ | Seagate160 Gig 7200.9 SATA NCQ | Maxtor 300Gig SATA NCQ | Asus Geforce 260GTX | Samsung Syncmaster 930BF 19'' | BeQuiet Straight Power 700W | Cooler Master CM690 |Windows Vista x64 SP2 |Windows XP SP3 [Deceased PSU, no money for new one, stucked with laptop and XBOX 360]

Macbook Pro 13': 4gigs | Core2 Duo 2,53Mhz | 250Gigs HDD |geforce 9400M| aluminium unibody | Mac OS X 10.6.2 Snow Leopard |gentoo Linux 2.631 kernel


Wolfhound´s Brute: http://wolfhound77.mybrute.com
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-07, 11:19 PM   #5
Jedi Dwight
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis Area
Posts: 21
Default Re: Solution for "Internet Explorer has Stopped Working"

My job is building and selling PC's. Telling a customer "oh, sorry my stuff crashes, um, just go download Firefox and use it" wouldn't cut it.

I guess we all have our preferences. Personally I hate a lot about IE7 but I still can't bring myself to use Firefox as my main browser. Among various nitpicks, I find sometimes Flashblock doesn't work right depending on the page.
__________________
Core i7 965 XE, Gigabyte EX58-UD5, 6GB DDR3, GTX 260, 2x500GB WD RE2 drives, Samsung LN-R268W 26" Widescreen LCD TV, Vista Ultimate 64-bit, AOL 9.0 Hyper Elite Edition
Jedi Dwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-07, 11:59 PM   #6
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Solution for "Internet Explorer has Stopped Working"

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilghost
http://www.firefox.com seems to be a better solution.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.