Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Crysis

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-07, 12:00 AM   #1
Rummy
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Under your bed
Posts: 1,685
Default Crysis Beta can corrupt os

Is this possible?

http://www.overclock.net/pc-games/24...a-warning.html
Rummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 12:28 AM   #2
CaptNKILL
CUBE
 
CaptNKILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 18,844
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

Thats a bit scary.

Anything is possible really. Its not very likely, but I wouldn't be completely surprised if it was true.
__________________
---- Primary Rig ---- CoolerMaster 690 II Advance - Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.0Ghz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
6GB DDR2 @ 942Mhz 5-5-5-20 1.9v (2x1Gb Wintec AMPX PC2-8500 & 2x2Gb G.Skill PC2-6400) - EVGA Geforce GTX 470 @ 750/1500/1850 (1.050v)
Sparkle Geforce GTS 250 1Gb Low-Profile (Physx) - Crucial RealSSD C300 64Gb SSD - Seagate 7200.12 500Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA
ASUS VW266H 25.5" LCD - OCZ GameXStream 700W PSU - ASUS Xonar DX - Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Surround - Windows 7 Professional x64
---- HTPC ---- Asus M3A78-EM 780G - AMD Athlon X2 5050e 45W @ 2.6Ghz - 2x2GB Kingston PC2-6400 DDR2 - Sparkle 350W PSU
Seagate 7200.10 320Gb SATA - Seagate 7200.10 250Gb SATA - Athenatech A100BB.350 MicroATX Desktop - Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
CaptNKILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 01:25 AM   #3
nutcrackr
Super Registered User
 
nutcrackr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,210
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

I bet this is another BS rumour
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 01:40 AM   #4
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

Wait wait wait!! thats exactly what happened to my friend!!!!

he called me yesterday & told me how his OS get completely f*cked up after installing the Crysis beta. he is dual-booting on XP & Vista. now XP is not working correctly & in Vista many files are corrupted & the beta file itself is missing!

now that someone confirmed it , i can believe it is a serious issue but probably not for many.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 01:44 AM   #5
Dreamingawake
*BANNED*
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 806
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os



geez.. this is ridiculous.

it actually happened to me too. had to re-install vista, but, at the time
i didn't think it was related to the beta........

sux hardcore, i love this game, don't want to uninstall it.. but.. now i'm
scared that i should........

EDIT: it happened to me with Beta 2.. using beta 3 now.. I wonder..
Dreamingawake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 01:45 AM   #6
Blade
It's just a ride....
 
Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Your Sisters Bed
Posts: 903
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

Bah, dual booting here & running Crysis Beta since 1st release, no probs at all.
Crysis running in XP as Vista performance with Crysis is crap compared to XP atm.
__________________
____________________________
Sigs Are For Heros!
Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 03:26 AM   #7
SH64
MAXIMUM TECH
 
SH64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 12,202
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamingawake
EDIT: it happened to me with Beta 2.. using beta 3 now.. I wonder..
Be warned the problem my friend had was when he just started to install the beta 3.
__________________


- "My name is RAM and my tank is full"

http://warhawk64nv.mybrute.com/ <-- pupils go thaarrr! Or,
http://silenthunter64.mybrute.com
SH64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 08:20 AM   #8
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

I had the same thing after installing a game demo a few months back.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-04-07, 08:32 AM   #9
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

when PC is running and for no reason it shut down or gets BSOD. There is always a change that a file might get corrupted.

This could happen when you view this website, not likelly, but its possible.

Just because it happened while you played the game, doesn't mean the game is to blame.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 09:12 AM   #10
3DBrad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,261
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

With mine, what was happening is that sure, it would POST and everything, as that has nothing to do with the OS, however, it wouldn't even go into safe mode.

It would attempt to go into safemode, but would just freeze.

I could have possibly just "repaired" the installation, but I format too often to worry about "repairing" an OS installation.
__________________
"What are politics? Another name for every man getting as much as he can out of the nation. " Charles H. Spurgeon
3DBrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 10:35 AM   #11
madmossy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 97
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

Thread title should be renamed to "Idiotic Users can corrupt OS".

Crysis has been perfectly fine for me since Beta 1 and im running Vista 64 the most hated of all winblows OS's (from a developer standpoint :P)
madmossy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-07, 10:43 AM   #12
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: Crysis Beta can corrupt os

beta3? when did that happen?
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis 3 preview News Gaming Headlines 0 06-16-12 07:20 AM
Crysis 3 E3 trailer features Psycho, Prophet, slow-mo nano bow News Archived News Items 0 06-05-12 07:00 AM
Now Available - Crysis 2 Maximum Edition News Archived News Items 0 05-29-12 05:30 PM
No Guild Wars 2 beta this weekend News Archived News Items 0 05-24-12 08:10 AM
Oi, Diablo: Torchlight II Beta Stress Test This Weekend News Archived News Items 0 05-18-12 09:30 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.