Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-03, 09:16 PM   #1
atlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 22
Default Quake III on RH9

Okay, I am stumped. I have installed Q3A as per instructions (Install demo, copy pak0.pk3 from CD, etc.). Runs fine. I installed the 1.32 patch. Now when I run it, I get the following output:

[root@xyz dl]# /usr/local/games/q3demo/quake3

Q3 1.32 linux-i386 Oct 7 2002
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/root/.q3a/baseq3
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak8.pk3 (9 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak7.pk3 (4 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak6.pk3 (64 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak5.pk3 (7 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak4.pk3 (272 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak3.pk3 (4 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak2.pk3 (148 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak1.pk3 (26 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3/pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
/usr/local/games/q3demo/baseq3
./quake3.x86/baseq3

----------------------
4073 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok

------- Input Initialization -------
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
...loading libGL.so.1: Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Error couldn't open the X display
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
Received signal 11, exiting...

This is perplexing, as I can Ctrl+Alt+keypad switch to the different resolutions, including 640x480.

????????

Chris
atlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 11:00 PM   #2
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Are you using the US boxed (retail) version of Red Hat 9?

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-03, 06:49 AM   #3
atlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 22
Default

Yes. My card is a GF3 with recent nvidia drivers.

Chris
atlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-03, 10:25 AM   #4
Spartacus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 3
Default

I haven't actually had to install quake from a windows version cd since I purchased the linux version, but from what I have read you should be able to install by doing the following..

As root install the 1.32 pointrelease. Once that is done, copy over the pak0.pk3 file to the /usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3 directory.

That should be all that you need to do. I found the instructions here.

Maybe the problem has something to do with a combo of the quake demo and the retail pointrelease. By the way, make sure you grab the 1.32B version of the pointrelease for linux. I run Q3A on RH9 also and had a problem with my mouse not working (buttons worked but thats it). It has something to do with the new version of X I believe. Hope this helps you out.

Last edited by Spartacus; 04-18-03 at 10:47 AM.
Spartacus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-03, 11:35 AM   #5
bwkaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Andy Mecham
Are you using the US boxed (retail) version of Red Hat 9?
Quote:
Originally posted by atlas
Yes.
This is the problem. The boxed US version of RH 9 shipped with a broken version of glibc -- updating it to whatever patchlevel of 2.3 is current according to RH should fix this issue.

It's a problem with dlopen()'ing libGL.
__________________
Registered Linux User #219692
bwkaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-03, 04:32 PM   #6
atlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
This is the problem. The boxed US version of RH 9 shipped with a broken version of glibc -- updating it to whatever patchlevel of 2.3 is current according to RH should fix this issue.
OK, did that. Now when I start it, I get as far as the first frame of playing a particular level before it freezes solid.

Chris
atlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARCTIC Accelero Xtreme III review (w/ Asus GTX680 DirectCU II TOP) News Archived News Items 1 07-01-12 03:39 PM
So what's playing Diablo III really like? The OpenForum weighs in News Archived News Items 0 05-27-12 02:20 PM
Gosh: Diablo III Is The Fastest-Selling PC Game Ever News Archived News Items 0 05-23-12 02:10 PM
Enhance Max Payne 3, Diablo III with GeForce R300 Drivers News Archived News Items 0 05-22-12 06:30 PM
The case of the disappearing shadows legion88 NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 19 08-23-02 07:13 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.