Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-29-04, 11:00 AM   #1
squarooticus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default No double buffering on second screen?

What is the technical reason there is no double-buffering on the second screen on a single-card, dual-head setup? I run my X server with two separate screens (i.e., not twinview and not xinerama), and I get very noticeable tearing artifacts when watching DVD's on the second screen, which I assume is due to it not double-buffering.

Perhaps there's a way to fix this, especially since the nvidia proprietary driver keeps me from using a second (PCI) video card to do 2-D tasks at any reasonable speed. Any clues?
squarooticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:21 PM   #2
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

From the README:

o Hardware that can only be used on one display at a time (eg:
video overlays, hardware accelerated RGB overlays), and which
consequently cannot be used at all when in TwinView, can be
exposed on the first X screen when each display is a separate
X screen.

Quote:
especially since the nvidia proprietary driver keeps me from using a second (PCI) video card to do 2-D tasks at any reasonable speed.
What do you mean? What pci video card?

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:33 PM   #3
squarooticus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Andy Mecham
From the README:

o Hardware that can only be used on one display at a time (eg:
video overlays, hardware accelerated RGB overlays), and which
consequently cannot be used at all when in TwinView, can be
exposed on the first X screen when each display is a separate
X screen.
I see: double buffering is one of those hardware features, I presume. That's too bad: do the Quadra cards support double buffering on multiple displays used as separate X screens?

Quote:
What do you mean? What pci video card?
So, on my old system (dual Athlon, AMD 76x) I used to use two entirely separate video cards for the dual heads: the AGP FX5600 I'm using now for screen 0, and a PCI GeForce2 MX 400 for secreen 1 on which I used to play DVD's while working. When I got my current machine (dual Opteron, AMD 81x1), this setup stopped working because the 2-D performance on the second display got *really* slow: I'm talking 2-3 frames/sec instead of 30.

I discovered this was a software problem (open source nv driver worked fine with that hardware configuration for 2-D, but has no 3-D acceleration) and emailed you and posted here about it, but got no useful response, so I switched to using two screens on the FX5600 card. Unfortunately, this setup has the lack-of-double buffering problem, so I'm not entirely satisfied with it, either.

Cheers,
Kyle
squarooticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:34 PM   #4
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Quote:
When I got my current machine (dual Opteron, AMD 81x1), this setup stopped working because the 2-D performance on the second display got *really* slow: I'm talking 2-3 frames/sec instead of 30.
What specific motherboard? I'll look into it.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:37 PM   #5
squarooticus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Andy Mecham
What specific motherboard? I'll look into it.
Tyan Thunder K8W, which at the time had the 1.00 BIOS. (I have recently upgraded to the 1.01 beta BIOS, but have not tested this configuration since it's a PIA to keep switching in and out video cards. )

Thanks, Andy---I appreciate your looking into it.

Cheers,
Kyle
squarooticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:39 PM   #6
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Sure. The latest beta bios for the K8W is pretty much a necessity to work around mtrr problems (and to get any sort of AGP to work).

Final check - what distro?

thanks,

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:45 PM   #7
squarooticus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Andy Mecham
Sure. The latest beta bios for the K8W is pretty much a necessity to work around mtrr problems (and to get any sort of AGP to work).
Does this mean you want me to test my two-card setup under the new BIOS?

Quote:
Final check - what distro?
Debian unstable, pretty current (I do dist-upgrades every few days).

Cheers,
Kyle
squarooticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:46 PM   #8
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Quote:
Does this mean you want me to test my two-card setup under the new BIOS?
No, just wanted you to be aware. It wouldn't hurt to check, though.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-29-04, 03:50 PM   #9
squarooticus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

BTW, at the time I was using Linux 2.6.0-pre?? with the AMD-8151 agpgart module, since I don't believe the nvidia driver supported it natively (or does even now). Right now I have 2.6.1 with the same agpgart module, and am running the latest nvidia driver (5336).

Cheers,
Kyle
squarooticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:51 PM   #10
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Ah, you're running 32bit linux?

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:52 PM   #11
squarooticus
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Andy Mecham
[b]Ah, you're running 32bit linux?
That's right. Do I need a 64 bit kernel for this mobo to be properly supported by the driver?

Cheers,
Kyle
squarooticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-04, 03:53 PM   #12
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

No, but it makes a difference in which distros I test with.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RHEL 5.6 .nvidia-settings-rc settings un-applied on screen lock bluziff NVIDIA Linux 1 06-14-12 05:12 AM
Black screen after switching between graphical virtual consoles five times rrr-wtf NVIDIA Linux 1 05-21-12 04:40 PM
Stubborn screen res problem Alpsoandso NVIDIA Linux 6 05-03-12 06:00 PM
Toshiba Sat 1950 screen setup beaulieu NVIDIA Linux 7 06-13-03 03:17 PM
Redhat 8.0 NVIDIA works - INSTRUCTIONS STEEL1 NVIDIA Linux 267 04-15-03 06:48 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.